1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Class changer

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by S11, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. S11

    S11

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can someone help me with this class changer, and tell me what i did wrong. What i need to do is make a class changer to change into a class when they get to level 10

    So if i was a novice and i wanted to be a squire id have to be lvl 10 in order to change my class other wise the class merchant wouldn't allow me to change into a squire because i have to be level 10

    This is what i have for the trigger

    [​IMG]
     
  2. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Why don't you use the "If HeroName(Player bla bla bla" in the If All conditions are True action?

    Also, the trigger doesn't have summoned unit, I think you're after the (Unit-Type of (Sold unit)) equal to Squire.

    also, just remove the Buying unit, instead of removing ALL player units.
     
  3. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Create in the OE a Dummy Squire unit.
    TUnit is a Unit variable.

    • GUI Trigger
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Sells a unit
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Sold unit)) Equal to DummySquire
      • Actions
        • Set TUnit = (Buying unit)
        • Unit - Remove (Sold unit) from the game
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Unit-type of TUnit) Equal to Footman
            • (Hero level of TUnit) Greater than or equal to 10
          • Then - Actions
            • Unit - Replace TUnit with a Squire using The new unit's max life and mana
            • -------- You can also remove the unit and create a new one or replace it. --------
          • Else - Actions
            • -------- Do whatever you want like Displaying a Message saying "You can't upgrade yet" or something. --------
     
  4. S11

    S11

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i had it as sold but it didnt work when i tested so i just hit back to summoned but thank you for the info


    thank you so much
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012