1. The Aftermath has been revealed for the 19th Terraining Contest! Be sure to check out the Results and see what came out of it.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Melee Mapping Contest #3 - Results are out! Congratulate the winners and check plenty of new 4v4 melee maps designed for this competition!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The winners of our cinematic soundtrack competition have been decided! Step by the Music Contest #11 - Results to check the entries and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice

Changing map tileset

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Vunjo, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Hello. I was wandering, is it possible to change the map tileset? What I need to do, is change Lordaeron Grass, to Ashenvale Grass, but since I can't remove the Lordaeron Grass, it's not possible this way. Any ideas?

    +Big Rep!
     
  2. millzy

    millzy

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,516
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    yes u can go to the advanced tab up the top then modify tileset select custom and u can pick any u want with some limits
     
  3. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Like I said, I cannot remove the regular lordaeron summer grass that way, nor add a ashenvale grass. Try it.
     
  4. millzy

    millzy

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,516
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    change the starting tile set to ashenvale
     
  5. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    HOW!!!??? xD

    EDIT: Dude it's an old map. I have been working on it for a year and a half by now, I cannot make a new one and import back all things if that's what you meant.
     
  6. Death_bringer_2

    Death_bringer_2

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    356
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    To change an existing tileset to another (completely), make sure "Use Custom Tileset" is unchecked, then select Ashenvale and accept. It'll switch your tilesets. Save it before you do it though, just incase it doesn't go well.

    Or are you asking for something else?
     
  7. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,781
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Some tilesets are locked. This is because they're used in cliffs (and somehow Blizzard doesn't allow cliff tiles to be replaced).
    And coincidence (not really) wills it that this guy asks for a cliff tileset to be replaced. You'd know this if you had read the thread.

    Unfortunately, you will have to create a new map for this and use the tileset of your wish (ashenvale, probably).
    I tried JNGP's "edit tileset" (which used to work, but it doesn't now for some reason).

    Firstly, change all tilesets so you've got the set you like.
    Then go to your old map, export all trigger and object data. Highlight the entire terrain (just dragging will do) and press CTRL + C.
    Now go to the ashenvale map, press CTRL + V and the terrain should be... about the same (do the same for all pre-placed doodads and units.
    Then import all object and trigger data.

    NOTE: If the map is really large, dividing the terrain in 4-9 different sections would be a good idea.
     
  8. Garfield1337

    Garfield1337

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,806
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    It does work. Once you set up your tiles, click OK and exit the map (without saving). Once you reopen the map, all your tiles will be replaced.
     
  9. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    What exactly is JNGP's Tile set?
    If you meant the advance/modify tileset then it didn't work.
     
  10. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,781
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    That's exactly the problem, the tab won't open for me :p

    Extensions -> Edit Tileset.
    Normally you can add/change all tiles with it (regardless of cliffs, or the maximum tileset capacity).
    It won't open for me now though.

    But since garfield doesn't seem to have that problem, perhaps this is something you can try?
    If it didn't work, then there aren't a lot of options left.
     
  11. Garfield1337

    Garfield1337

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,806
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    Maybe you don't have the latest version, Ap0c. I've just tried it and it works properly.
     
  12. -Kobas-

    -Kobas-

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,909
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    4
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    28
    You can change any tile within standard WE.
    As you can see on picture, just un-check "Use custom tileset" and pick default one, it will replace all your tiles and cliffs as well, you can add more tiles after and edit terrain once again.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,781
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Aye...

    That isn't like you, Kobas? I already told another person in this thread the same thing I just told you (kinda).
    Reading threads ftw.
     
  14. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    now all I need is a picture of where the hell is extensions->edit tileset
     
  15. Renschi

    Renschi

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You cannot use JNPG's Tileset-Edit function if you haven't already saved your map. First save your map anywhere, then the tab will open and work properly. :thumbs_up:

    ~Renschi
     
  16. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,781
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Woah, brilliant! I never knew that... works like a charm :D
    Screenshot
    [​IMG]


    So yeah, do what Renschi said: save your map, hit that button, add all tiles you wish to add and press "OK" (the map will automatically save now).
    Press CTRL + W (closes the map) and re-open it, those tilesets should be available now.
     
  17. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    is that world editor ultimate or what?
    And what's JASS new gen pack or whatever it's called and how to install it?

    EDIT: Since I got normal WE. i don't haz that button, so what kind of WE is that?
     
  18. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,781
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2