1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Spell] Changing ability icons for displaying charges

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by [E]clipse, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. [E]clipse

    [E]clipse

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    559
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    I am creating a charged spell for my campaign and I want to know how can I change the icon for the ability without having to replace the ability via triggers. (its a hero ability)

    Its just like the necromastery spell of shadow fiend in DotA. But this one is active.

    Any help is really appreciated.
     
  2. mogulkhan1Axe

    mogulkhan1Axe

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    you cant do it like ever not even via triggers ( i think ) .
     
  3. Ofel

    Ofel

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Resources:
    10
    Spells:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    Ability like immolation icon can change without trigger.
     
  4. [E]clipse

    [E]clipse

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    559
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So how has it been done in DotA shadow fiend ability and Many others like TCO ?

    I think I will have 2 use a permanent floating text like "||||||"
     
  5. Ofel

    Ofel

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Resources:
    10
    Spells:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    Don't know much about DotA.
    I think it uses trigger. Besides it's probably impossible.
     
  6. Wietlol

    Wietlol

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4,653
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Assuming that you have an AoS, in which case, buying units is not done.
    You can replace the ability with a unit being sold.
    This means that you will see a number displaying the amount of units it still has in stock.
    Via Gameplay Interface, you can replace the texts given to the errors to whatever you want.
    I am not quite sure about cooldowns though.