1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Catalog - accessing arrays

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by P-Exodus, May 21, 2010.

  1. P-Exodus

    P-Exodus

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Hey guys,

    I was just working with the catalog functions lately - and I like it. You can access every single piece of data of units, effects, behaviors etc. But I got a problem, I can't seem to find a way to access arrays in the catalog.
    What I mean by arrays, are those entries in the data editor, that got a '+' behind their names, they include various of other entries.

    To use the catalog functions, I use 'Catalog Field Value Get'. You need to enter a string, the field, to access a specific entry. Until now I used the raw data view to get the names I need to enter, but this doesn't work for those arrays. For example: I wanted to access the 'Data - Area -Effect' entry of a buff effect, the string would be 'AreaArray_Effect', but as I said earlier, this doesn't work. I have no problems using 'MaxCount' for example, I just can't access those arrays.

    Anyone got an idea?
     
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,475
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Hmmm, it really returns you with nothing? No string or garbage or anything?

    In that case it eithor is not supported, or you will need to enter something different.

    As it is an array, maybe you need to specify the elements of it as well as the field type.
    Eg 'AreaArray_Effect[0]' or 'AreaArray_Effect_0'

    However the syntax could be anything, that is if it is even supported.
     
  3. P-Exodus

    P-Exodus

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I already tried a lot of things, all of them didn't work (including the ones you suggested).

    When an entered field path is wrong, a red text appears ingame, which tells you that the specified object couldn't be found.

    I don't see a reason, why something like this shouldn't be supported ... but yeah, everything is possible.
     
  4. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Figured it out.

    Variable - Set s = (Value of Units "SCV" "AbilArray[1].Link" for player Any Player)
    Debug - Display (Text(s)) as debug output using Type 1, and Do display it in the game window
     
  5. P-Exodus

    P-Exodus

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Thank you, much appreciated!