1. Vote on the best bounty the oceans have to offer! The poll for the 34th Modeling Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Awaken what lies in the heart of your swarm. The 17th Techtree Contest has arrived!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff Job Openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Cast 2 different spells when pressing 1 spell ?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by stimmedmarine, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    when i try to cast 1 spell "Click on it" it also cast another spell. The hot keys are not the same... both spells are imported GUI spells... what can be wrong here ?

    tell me if you need triggers.
     
  2. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,277
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are the two spells based on one spell?
    For that doesn't work, you can only have one "Shadow Strike" based spell, etc on a hero, or they will only cast the first one first, then if it has cooldown, it will cast the second.

    The fix is, use the Channel spell, (it can be used multiple times on a hero).
     
  3. khamarr3524

    khamarr3524

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Odds are both spells have the same order id. IE "frostnova" selected in the world editor. Ensure that this is not true.
     
  4. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    both using Stunned Pause as Buff ? can that be the problem ? in Ability spell

    and whats Order ID ? and how to change ? -- EDIT: seems like both have Stomp as order ID, can i change this without bugging the spells ?
     
  5. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Every ability has "Ability ID" and "Order ID". If you create several custom abilities from the same, they'll all share the same Ability ID, and they will malfunction. Order ID is the number of the string order "thunderclap", "slowon", etc.

    The problem is: Your unit is having 2 abilities based on the same bility, and they'll share cooldowns and other values. They won't work correctly. You'll have to remove 1, cast, re add the removed, or cast one of those with a dummy.
     
  6. khamarr3524

    khamarr3524

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Like LordDz said, use a channel spell as a base. Here's a picture highlighting the string to change.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  7. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    its not working, i got both spells on Channel now...
     
  8. khamarr3524

    khamarr3524

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If you switched the spells to Channel bases, make sure the order ID Use/cast/etc is different for both, I highlighted it for you in the picture.
     
  9. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,973
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Oh and you can change to whatever OrderID as you like excluding what kind of ability you want to make for the Channel such as Target-Point / Target-Unit / etc
     
  10. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i still got the problem.... when using my hero: Bat Girl, spells: Multi Shot and Cross fire. When i press Cross Fire spell, it fires the Multishot spell instead of Cross fire.

    i have changed the strings to channel, but its not helping... here is my map, can someone fix or see whats wrong ?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Teelo

    Teelo

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You have the order strings for both of them set to Channel. Their dummies are both set to carrionswarm too.

    Change ONE of them to something else. To an order string that hero won't use in another spell. Change ONE of the dummies too.
     
  12. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i dont understand 100% what you say. What to set on Multi shot ? And what to set on Cross fire ?

    and remember theese are spells with trigger functions.
     
  13. Teelo

    Teelo

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Change THIS to something else. Anything else. Doesn't matter what. They just need to be different for each spell the hero has.



    [​IMG]
     
  14. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i have done but its not working...
     
  15. Teelo

    Teelo

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Well on the map you posted I found that the order strings were the same. Are you sure?
     
  16. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Multi shot spell: Dummy = Channel. Multi Shot = Channel.

    Cross fire spell: Dummy = Chain Ligthtning. Cross Fire = Chain Lightning.

    What im i doing wrong ?
     
  17. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    stim... just get the idea:

    The order ID and Ability ID have to be different from one ability to another.

    Just be sure that your unit doens't have 2 abilities with either THE SAME TEXT ORDER ID, nor the same ABILITY ID
     
  18. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how can i make it work then ? shall i change 1 spell to a unit ability ?
     
  19. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ability A - Base Order ID = wispharvest
    Ability A - Text Order String = wispharvest

    Ability B - Base Order ID = channel
    Ability B - Text Order String = channel
     
  20. stimmedmarine

    stimmedmarine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what are ability ID ?