1. Triumph has risen from these uncharted shores. The 34th Modeling Contest Results are out!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Awaken what lies in the heart of your swarm. The 17th Techtree Contest has arrived!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Hive Workshop is launching its first HD modelling contest. How HD should it be?
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff Job Openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

autocast doesn't autocast

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Udsalg R., Jun 8, 2011.

  1. Udsalg R.

    Udsalg R.

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello,

    could somebody help me fix my autocast problem. I gave an autocast ability (exactly copy of an existing autocast abb since I thought first some of my changes messed up the spell) I added the Abb to a Unit and set it to be standartly activated in Object editor. Now I start the Game and the Unit has the Abb and the funny golden pixels running round the Icon but the Unit never starts to cast the abb even if there are enough units around which are possible Targets. Why?
     
  2. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,276
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Something to do with the minimum range? Perhaps mana?

    Would you mind giving more information? Which spell did you copy? And is it really a 100% exact copy of the default spell? If not: what did you change?
    Things like that could always help us.
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,422
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Autocast arrows do not cast the ability and instead modify the hero's attack to apply the effect on attack.

    Autocast abilities like heal, inner fire, blood lust, cures etc have an AI. The AI only ever casts them in a certain condition (usually combat nearby) or being attacked.

    Make sure the ability can be cast on the required units. Also make sure the unit is in combat (as otherwise the AI will not cast some).
     
  4. Udsalg R.

    Udsalg R.

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay I'd used blood lust and inner fire so i guess the problem was that there was no combat at all.

    @Dr Super Good: Is there a autocast ability that casts no matter if there is combat or missing health nearby?
     
  5. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,277
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Most autocasts fire under certain circumstances, otherwise the game won't know when to load the auto-cast. In that case you'd need a normal active ability, to hit it whenever you want. If you need one to be casted when at least 4 units come in range (for example), you will have to trigger it.
     
  6. Udsalg R.

    Udsalg R.

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Could I find an overview which autocast ability is cast in which circumstances? It would be very useful to choose the right one for different new abilities.
     
  7. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,277
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    There is no guide around, but I can tell you some:

    • Heal: Fires when a nearby unit (including yourself, if "Self" is ticked in Targets Allowed") has its life value less than its maximum health (works with Unit - Set life too).

    • Slow: Fires when you attack an enemy or when you get attacked.

    • Inner Fire: Fires when a nearby unit is damaged (the shield won't be cast if the unit is not damaged in range of the ability's bearer).

    • Curse: Fires when you get attacked.

    • Spirit Touch and Replenish Mana (Undead) and Replenish Mana and Life (Night Elf) and Mana Regeneration (Neutral)/ Essence of Blight: Fires when nearby units have less mana than maximum and less life than maximum, respectively.

    • Raise dead: Fires when nearby units start to decay.

    • Web: Fires when you are attacking a flying unit.

    • Fairie Fire: Fires when you are under attack.

    • Renew: Fires when nearby units have lower life (works on structures by default, haven't checked normal units).

    • Phase Shift: Fires when you get damaged (only you).

    • Bloodlust: Fires when a friendly unit attacks.

    • Kaboom: Fires when you are close enough (Data - Area of Effect) to an enemy unit, which causes instant death (hardcoded).

    • Frost Armor: Fires when an allied unit in range gets attacked.
     
  8. Udsalg R.

    Udsalg R.

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay I thinks this is something I can work with. Thanks +Rep
     
  9. Weep

    Weep

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Faerie Fire and Slow (if I remember correctly) have an option to "Always Autocast" which makes the unit cast them regardless of whether there is combat.
     
  10. Narogog

    Narogog

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    inner fire fire has always auto-cast as an option
     
  11. Udsalg R.

    Udsalg R.

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Slow has an "always cast" option in my worldeditor inner fire didn't.
    But finaly slow works fine, thanks for help.