1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

ARGH! WTF!

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by darklord_avalon, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    [​IMG]
    the first time I try to model from scratch and I get this.... THIS B-S!!
    [​IMG]
    I JUST WANT MY OMEGATANK! ....
    ARGH :evil: :!:
     
  2. Kimbo

    Kimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,647
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    110
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    144
    wow tahts awesome!! waht did u use to make it? Milkshape? hmmm....u need to fix all the holes u hav in your mdl Proplerly!.
     
  3. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    holes??
    yea I used ms3d, but its not entirely from scratch, I used a lil of the war wagon... its main body makes for the head of my tank (dont know tech term) and the cannons, and uh, the exhuast dealys. but the treads... all mine

    .. uh I used the MDL heading generator, and MDL finalizer, and thats what I get... so I dont know what to do... V.V; I really want help...
    [​IMG]
    look, its my Omega tank, in Omega Mode.. or maybe Alpha mode??
    (biblical pun, Alpha Omega XP )
     
  4. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,975
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    I think I know what the problem is

    A missing small symbol somewhere, like a , or a ; or something

    Trust me, they're all over the place, even with my models X_X

    Good luck finding it @_@
     
  5. Kimbo

    Kimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,647
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    110
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    144
    lol, I'll fix him 4 ya! RDZ tuaght me all that hole fixen stuff.
    Just email it to me. (go look in my profile 4 it)
    BUT WARNING!!!!! My comp has been playing up (virus like activites making my HD readable and net going on and off) I also just recently got a virus from this faggot (from this site, cant say who)
    So scan everything u ever recieve from me.
    I update my virus scanners everyday, so the virus but must be a very smart litte sh**.
     
  6. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,975
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    Wulf, yoink out your internet cable after downloading several, several, SEVERAL anti-virus and spyware removers, and then run them, one after the other

    I sugest getting Ad-Aware and Spybot: Search and Destroy, among other things
     
  7. Kimbo

    Kimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,647
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    110
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    144
    Hmmmmm....yeah, well I'v got some cd's with some spyware killers...but I'll hav to update them..
     
  8. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    ok. will do
    I havent finished all the animations.
    its supposed to walk around in omega mode, and shoot and stuff.
    and I was also going to animate a hover mode...
    so. uh, I dunno. the hover isnt as important as finishing the omega animations (mecha, walking and stuff)
     
  9. Rao Dao Zao

    Rao Dao Zao

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,810
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    As the self-proclaimed master of "Milkshape and the MDL and the Dodgy Exporter", perhaps I can help you with your difficulties?
     
  10. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    if you could I would apreciate it...
     
  11. Rao Dao Zao

    Rao Dao Zao

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,810
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    theroberdozer@hotmail.com - send your problematic model and I'll take a look, then maybe we can meet over MSN and I can impart all my knowledge to you...
     
  12. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    there, I emailed you too
     
  13. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    X_X thats no good. >.<
     
  14. Kimbo

    Kimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,647
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    110
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    144
    hmmm..yeah better the Roberdozer do it. He tuaght me, so the masters better.
     
  15. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    really?
    I feel blessed to have some one, like that help me out. XD thanks much, now all I have to do is learn, then I could do more MS3D modeling...
     
  16. Rao Dao Zao

    Rao Dao Zao

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,810
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Okay, 'tis a simple problem you have here - the #IND problem. Simply Find and Replace #IND with 0, that sorts your problem. Different error message in your pic from what I get when I've got that issue, though... Oh well. Just make sure you replace #IND with 0 for every model you ever export and you won't go wrong.
     
  17. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Good lord! you are sooo wonderful!
    It worked,
    :twisted: now I can do more fun stuff with milkshape!
    :twisted: MWHAHAHA SCRATCH MODELS HERE I COME!