1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Alot of things reverted after the last patch

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by Sgt. Johnson, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. Sgt. Johnson

    Sgt. Johnson

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    15
    Maps:
    15
    Resources:
    15
    So I went to open up my map for the first time since the 2nd phase started and the last patch came out.

    Almost every units weapon was defaulted or broken, and alot of units were given a copied version of their original weapon while the weapon I had on them before was almost completely erased of all functionality.

    Every custom upgrade's name I had made was changed to the name of the upgrade I based it off of, so I now have around 70 upgrades named Protoss Ground Weapons.

    This is obviously game breaking, and other than completely redoing every single weapon and other things.. I don't know another way around this. The amount of work it's going to take I can't do easily right now. When I originally made the map I was unemployed and sitting at home and had all the time I needed, now I'm working 5-6 days a week 8-10 hours a day and I don't have a hell of a lot of time for this kinda problem to happen now.

    So does anyone know another way to fix the map to what it was before the 1st phase ended? Or am I royally screwed? =/
     
  2. Arhowk

    Arhowk

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,753
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Dont map untill the 27th? :)
     
  3. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    precisely
     
  4. Sgt. Johnson

    Sgt. Johnson

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    15
    Maps:
    15
    Resources:
    15
    That would prolly fix the bugged buttons, but do you think it would fix the weapons issues
     
  5. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Try pulling the data XML files out of your map with an mpq editor. I'm guessing it has your custom data there still but the new patch screwed it up somehow.

    You could send the map to me if you want, I could take a look at it. Don't have anything better to do at the moment >_>
     
  6. Sgt. Johnson

    Sgt. Johnson

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    15
    Maps:
    15
    Resources:
    15
    How would I check it? I kinda messed with the map all day yesterday to try and get things back to normal but if I can get it back to how it was originally that would be better. I'm checking to see if I have a backup of the last version now. (REALLY REALLY hope I do.)

    Kk, I had the version before that was working perfect. How would I take a look at the MPQ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010