--Add Animations To Villager Man Model--

Level 7
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
205
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
I will be very grateful (And I will credit you), if anyone could add
these animations to Villager Man Model: Attack Animation of Night Elf Archer, Attack Animation of Human Archmage, Attack Animation of Human Footman, Stand Defend Animation of Human Footman, Walk Defend Animation of Human Footman, and Attack Defend Animation of Human Footman.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
I don't wan't any of animations Villager Man Model has to be deleted, or replaced, I just need these animations addeded if possible.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

.KC

.KC

Level 8
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
118
Okay. I wont do this for you because its so easy, and I think its a good idea you learn how to do it yourself.

1. Go to www.oinkerwinkle.com and download Animation Transfer
2. Then read the tutorial about the tool on that site.
3. Now you can add new animation to your units:thumbs_up:

NOTE: With some units you can't add animations from other units because they dont have the same bone skeleton, or the same bone names.
Example: You cant add animations from Arthas to a footman
 

.KC

.KC

Level 8
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
118
I only used Oinkerwinkels Animation Transfer.

Everytime I transfered a single animation I saved my base unit with a new name.(heroA, HeroB, HeroC etc etc), and then closed the tool.

Then I opened the tool again, transfered a new single animation, saved my base unit with a new name, closed the tool. And Repeated this alot of time.
 
Level 10
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
652
.KC, what did you use besides Oinker's...
It's impossible with just oinkerwinkle's tools.

transfer them via oinkers and use the mdl/x converter

or...

there is a sort of complicated way, lets take the footman as an mdl for example it has a header of this values for animations
}
Sequences 13 {
Anim "Stand - 1" {
Interval { 167, 1667 },
MinimumExtent { -19.5992, -33.1796, -0.28233 },
MaximumExtent { 52.4008, 36.7176, 99.0722 },
BoundsRadius 62.4483,
}
Anim "Stand - 2" {
Interval { 1833, 4333 },
Rarity 4,
MinimumExtent { -27.0629, -46.5617, -0.690621 },
MaximumExtent { 59.4818, 42.1317, 99.4823 },
BoundsRadius 63.9095,
}
Anim "Stand Victory" {
Interval { 4500, 6833 },
MinimumExtent { -25.6095, -52.7413, -0.528684 },
MaximumExtent { 54.3427, 48.3475, 142.281 },
BoundsRadius 82.3794,
}
Anim "Stand - 4" {
Interval { 7000, 12267 },
Rarity 5,
MinimumExtent { -60.4893, -55.4363, -0.26258 },
MaximumExtent { 53.407, 54.8092, 107.634 },
BoundsRadius 77.4681,
}
Anim "Attack - 1" {
Interval { 12500, 13500 },
NonLooping,
MinimumExtent { -46.2839, -55.8125, -0.90315 },
MaximumExtent { 110.267, 49.3873, 141.544 },
BoundsRadius 90.3454,
}
Anim "Attack - 2" {
Interval { 13667, 14667 },
NonLooping,
MinimumExtent { -59.3253, -64.972, -1.44231 },
MaximumExtent { 119.945, 64.6484, 115.557 },
BoundsRadius 100.836,
}
now lets take the interval of attack 1 (12500, 13500)

go to the bone_arm1_r, go to the rotations, you'll see the frames there as they are in InTan/OutTan find a value that starts with 12500

12500: { 0, -0.366502, 0, 0.930417 },
InTan { 0, -0.366502, 0, 0.930417 },
OutTan { 0, -0.366502, 0, 0.930417 },

basically you can add it manually to the bone just make sure that if you add something you should also add them in the rotations current number which is..

Rotation 76 {
and for example you added 2 rotation frames for it so it must be Rotation 78

also there is a fun part if you know how to do this, you could for example get the Blademaster's frames on his attack 2 animations(stabbing animations) and "redistribute them" on the footmans attack animations..

hope this helps you guys, and I'm sorry for thread hi-jacking
 
Level 21
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
914
I only used Oinkerwinkels Animation Transfer.

Everytime I transfered a single animation I saved my base unit with a new name.(heroA, HeroB, HeroC etc etc), and then closed the tool.

Then I opened the tool again, transfered a new single animation, saved my base unit with a new name, closed the tool. And Repeated this alot of time.

But you had to use a converter to convert it. I win. ^_^
In most cases, If you don't use a converter, it won't be openable in viewers ( and can't be used in game as a .mdl )
 
Level 2
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
28
Hi .KC how do you get War3FileConverter to work?? I only get message saying somthing with "744 In DLL-file War3.exe" Plz help me!
 
Top