1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] Acolyte corrupts trees

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by LordPerenoldeII, Sep 10, 2019.

  1. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,409
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You lost the transparency (alpha) layer. Probably when you converted it to a JPG, or you used a TGA format that didn't have an alpha channel. Properly preserve that channel throughout the process and the black should disappear.
     
  2. Warseeker

    Warseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,654
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Why would you do that exactly? You could've simply export it as it is, rename it to LordaeronSnowTreeBlight.blp, import it to your map and change the path to ReplaceableTextures\LordaeronTree\LordaeronSnowTreeBlight.blp and that's it.
     
  3. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Didn't seem to find any function to save it directly as blp? I only found extract BMP......

    EDIT: I extracted the blp as bmp then just re-converted it to blp using, all from Viewer. It's working. The tree doesn't show any anomalies. Thank you, Warseeker!
    For everyone that helped me with triggers, thank you very much too! But for what i need, the best and hassle-free solution for me was the blp overwriting. Problem solved.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019