1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] About UI

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by GangSpear, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. GangSpear

    GangSpear

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I just imported User Interface,but i have met a problem,why it doesn't work?I used correct path and clicked custom game interface,but inside my map,it is night elf UI? anyone help please?+ REP
    P/S: This map is campaign map,i imported with Campaign - Imported Files,or it need work inside the MAP,not campaign?Can you understand?
     
  2. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    Have you set the correct paths in Advanced - Game Interface?

    Things imported to campaign data won't work when the map is launched from the editor.
     
  3. Bannar

    Bannar

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,099
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    14
    Resources:
    20
    ^Exactly. It's similar to bug with loading old unit-stats (Black Citadel ~60 dmg) instead of patched versions.

    If that doesn't help, make sure you post link to that UI and picture of your Import Manager. It's usually about wrong paths.
     
  4. GangSpear

    GangSpear

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    This UI,
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/skins-552/humanuitile01-blp-184651/?prev=d=list&r=20&t=30
    My custom path is:
    For UITile-InventoryCover
    UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-InventoryCover.blp
    For UITile-TimeIndicatorFrame
    UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-TimeIndicatorFrame.blp
    For UITile-Tile1
    UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile01.blp
    For UITile-Tile2
    UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile02.blp
    For UITile-Tile3
    UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile03.blp
    For UITile-Tile4
    UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile04.blp
    ..
    It work for me,but inside the game,it is night elf UI(Original from warcraft).
    I go Game Interface,and find the UI,it work,but why inside the game(Campaign,not test in world editor),it always is orc or undead or night elf UI?Any ideas?
     
  5. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You replaced the human UI. If the set race is orc, undead, or night elf, they will have that race's UI. Set the race to Human.
     
  6. GangSpear

    GangSpear

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It work,thanks ya,+REP
    WAIT!
    EDIT: How change? Lol,player properties?Trigger?
    I can't find any thing that can set race inside the trigger,can tell me how set?(Single Player Campaign)
     
  7. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    For future reference, for things like UI and cursors each race has a differently set one. On this case, you replaced the human one and tried (i think the Night Elf race as a base?)

    You could also fix this by setting the field to the Night Elf UI instead of the human one.
     
  8. Bannar

    Bannar

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,099
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    14
    Resources:
    20
    Scenario -> Player Properties; set race for given player and tick 'Lock player' or something similar (small box to the right of given player's properties).