• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • It's time for the first HD Modeling Contest of 2024. Join the theme discussion for Hive's HD Modeling Contest #6! Click here to post your idea!

[Trigger] Ability ony avaiable in Windwalk

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 3
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
38
Hello, I want to create a multiplayer map, in which every payer has the same hero.
One ability of the hero is Windwalk.
I want, that one ability of the hero is only avaiable, when he is in windwalk.

I use this trigger to make the skill avaiable:

----------------------
Windwalk
Events
Unit - A unit Begins casting an ability
Conditions
(Ability being cast) Equal to Windwalk
Actions
Unit - Create 1 Dummy for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at (Center of (Playable map area)) facing (Center of (Playable map area))
----------------------

What trigger can I use the make the skill unavaible?
Or is there an other way to make it work.

Sorry, I think my english is bad :)

Thank you
 
Level 5
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
199
  • Windwalk
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to Wind Walk
    • Actions
      • Player - Enable <The Ability> for (Owner of (Triggering unit))
      • Set WindWalkCaster[(Player number of (Owner of (Triggering unit)))] = (Triggering unit)
      • Trigger - Turn on Windwalk Check <gen>
  • Windwalk Check
    • Events
      • Time - Every 0.03 seconds of game time
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Set tempBoolean = False
      • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 12, do (Actions)
        • Loop - Actions
          • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
            • If - Conditions
              • (WindWalkCaster[(Integer A)] has buff Wind Walk) Equal to False
            • Then - Actions
              • Player - Disable <The Ability> for (Owner of (Triggering unit))
              • Set tempBoolean = True
            • Else - Actions
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • tempBoolean Equal to False
        • Then - Actions
          • Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
        • Else - Actions
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
38
Thank you @ Bobo_The_Kodo
But I am a beginner and have problems with the variables.
What kind of variable do I have to use?

€: @ Silvenon: The skill had: Techtree Requirements: Dummy
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
38
Sry for doublepost
I tested the trigger, but i have Problems with the Variables (first time i use variables).
What kind of variables do I have to use?
Can I copy this posted trigger, or can someone sent it to me at henahax[at]t-online.de?
Thank you,
Henahax
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
38
idea: the tinker has the demolish ability while his ultimate, is it possible to edit this skill?
If not, help me with the variables plz :)
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
38
Thank you,
I tested the whole trigger now, but if I give the skill to the hero it is always avaiable, if I do not it is never avaiable.
Do I have to edit somthing in the techtree requirements?
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
2,384
Simply add the ability when you cast windwalk, and check every second for the windwalk buff, when the buff is gone remove the ability. Bobos stuff is shit, i can tell why, because it takes a spell place from start on, means you have from start only 5 spell places instead of 6, that really can piss some people off when they want much spells on a hero, or a hidden spell book.

If you want you can send me the map and i will create it for you.
 
Level 29
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
5,174
redscores, first thing first, don't call other people stuff in names, doesn't matter what you think about it.

Now did you even read this thread ? it actualy adds a ability he WANTED TO BE ADDED and then removes it.
If you don't get me, go read this thread.

And if you have in the future anything else "smart" to say, make sure its true first.


Bobo, your booleans are bugged.
Should be like this

  • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
    • If - Conditions
      • tempBoolean Equal to True
    • Then - Actions
      • Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
    • Else - Actions


Henahax, when you start your game (after 0.00 seconds), disable the ability.
Also fix what I said above.
Then this should work properly.
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
38
The disabling (Windwalk Check) still does not work :(

btw: Is it possible, that the skills appears at the heros skills, but is "grey" like he would need more mana or an upgrade.
Someone told me I would have to use a dummy as techtree reqirement for this but i got problems with the dummy remove trigger
 
Last edited:
Level 5
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
199
If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
If - Conditions
tempBoolean Equal to True
Then - Actions
Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
Else - Actions

It should be false..

That means that if no units have the buff, it will turn up false, so it turns the trigger off.

OOPS. there should set the unit to null if it disables ability OMG... i put triggering unit too
  • Windwalk Check
  • Events
  • Time - Every 0.25 seconds of game time
  • Conditions
  • Actions
  • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 12, do (Actions)
  • Loop - Actions
  • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
  • If - Conditions
  • (WindWalkCaster[(Integer A)] has buff Wind Walk) Equal to False and WindWalkCaster[(Integer A)]Not equal to No unit
  • Then - Actions
  • Player - Disable <The Ability> for (Owner of (WindWalkCaster[(Integer A)]))
  • set WindWalkCaster[(Integer A)] = No Unit
  • Else - Actions
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
2,384
GhostWolf, incase you have lesser than 1 eye, well, i did not insulted bobo, i said his way is shit, and please please inform yourself, i answered all the posts and you negated me everyway, simply think first and then say that it is wrong, 90% of the answered stuff is wrong, for sure.

And i realised that he wants to remove the ability properly, so read what i wrote please.
 
Level 5
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
199
Simply add the ability when you cast windwalk, and check every second for the windwalk buff, when the buff is gone remove the ability. Bobos stuff is shit, i can tell why, because it takes a spell place from start on, means you have from start only 5 spell places instead of 6, that really can piss some people off when they want much spells on a hero, or a hidden spell book.

If you want you can send me the map and i will create it for you.

WTFzorz??!?

That is exactly what i do, and you can have more than just 6 skills!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top