1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest. The contest is optionally paired. Best of luck, people!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Trigger] Ability ony avaiable in Windwalk

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Henahax, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. Henahax

    Henahax

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, I want to create a multiplayer map, in which every payer has the same hero.
    One ability of the hero is Windwalk.
    I want, that one ability of the hero is only avaiable, when he is in windwalk.

    I use this trigger to make the skill avaiable:

    ----------------------
    Windwalk
    Events
    Unit - A unit Begins casting an ability
    Conditions
    (Ability being cast) Equal to Windwalk
    Actions
    Unit - Create 1 Dummy for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at (Center of (Playable map area)) facing (Center of (Playable map area))
    ----------------------

    What trigger can I use the make the skill unavaible?
    Or is there an other way to make it work.

    Sorry, I think my english is bad :)

    Thank you
     
  2. Bobo_The_Kodo

    Bobo_The_Kodo

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    • Windwalk
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
      • Conditions
        • (Ability being cast) Equal to Wind Walk
      • Actions
        • Player - Enable <The Ability> for (Owner of (Triggering unit))
        • Set WindWalkCaster[(Player number of (Owner of (Triggering unit)))] = (Triggering unit)
        • Trigger - Turn on Windwalk Check <gen>


    • Windwalk Check
      • Events
        • Time - Every 0.03 seconds of game time
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Set tempBoolean = False
        • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 12, do (Actions)
          • Loop - Actions
            • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
              • If - Conditions
                • (WindWalkCaster[(Integer A)] has buff Wind Walk) Equal to False
              • Then - Actions
                • Player - Disable <The Ability> for (Owner of (Triggering unit))
                • Set tempBoolean = True
              • Else - Actions
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • tempBoolean Equal to False
          • Then - Actions
            • Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
          • Else - Actions
     
  3. Silvenon

    Silvenon

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,233
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Wtf is that trigger supposed to do?? (I'm referring to henahax's trigger) All it does is creates a unit of type Dummy in the center of the map.

    Just use Player - Enable/Disable ability (or wherever it is).
     
  4. Henahax

    Henahax

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you @ Bobo_The_Kodo
    But I am a beginner and have problems with the variables.
    What kind of variable do I have to use?

    €: @ Silvenon: The skill had: Techtree Requirements: Dummy
     
  5. Henahax

    Henahax

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sry for doublepost
    I tested the trigger, but i have Problems with the Variables (first time i use variables).
    What kind of variables do I have to use?
    Can I copy this posted trigger, or can someone sent it to me at henahax[at]t-online.de?
    Thank you,
    Henahax
     
  6. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    why cant u add the ability instead, then when ww is over, take it off
     
  7. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,843
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    You can't tell when the ww will end.
     
  8. Henahax

    Henahax

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    idea: the tinker has the demolish ability while his ultimate, is it possible to edit this skill?
    If not, help me with the variables plz :)
     
  9. Henahax

    Henahax

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can someone please tell me what kinds of variables I have to use?
     
  10. Bobo_The_Kodo

    Bobo_The_Kodo

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    tempBoolean is a boolean variable
    Wind Walk Caster is a unit array size 12
     
  11. Henahax

    Henahax

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you,
    I tested the whole trigger now, but if I give the skill to the hero it is always avaiable, if I do not it is never avaiable.
    Do I have to edit somthing in the techtree requirements?
     
  12. redscores

    redscores

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Resources:
    12
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    Simply add the ability when you cast windwalk, and check every second for the windwalk buff, when the buff is gone remove the ability. Bobos stuff is shit, i can tell why, because it takes a spell place from start on, means you have from start only 5 spell places instead of 6, that really can piss some people off when they want much spells on a hero, or a hidden spell book.

    If you want you can send me the map and i will create it for you.
     
  13. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,843
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    redscores, first thing first, don't call other people stuff in names, doesn't matter what you think about it.

    Now did you even read this thread ? it actualy adds a ability he WANTED TO BE ADDED and then removes it.
    If you don't get me, go read this thread.

    And if you have in the future anything else "smart" to say, make sure its true first.


    Bobo, your booleans are bugged.
    Should be like this

    • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
      • If - Conditions
        • tempBoolean Equal to True
      • Then - Actions
        • Trigger - Turn off (This trigger)
      • Else - Actions




    Henahax, when you start your game (after 0.00 seconds), disable the ability.
    Also fix what I said above.
    Then this should work properly.
     
  14. Henahax

    Henahax

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The disabling (Windwalk Check) still does not work :(

    btw: Is it possible, that the skills appears at the heros skills, but is "grey" like he would need more mana or an upgrade.
    Someone told me I would have to use a dummy as techtree reqirement for this but i got problems with the dummy remove trigger
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
  15. Bobo_The_Kodo

    Bobo_The_Kodo

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It should be false..

    That means that if no units have the buff, it will turn up false, so it turns the trigger off.

    OOPS. there should set the unit to null if it disables ability OMG... i put triggering unit too
     
  16. redscores

    redscores

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Resources:
    12
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    GhostWolf, incase you have lesser than 1 eye, well, i did not insulted bobo, i said his way is shit, and please please inform yourself, i answered all the posts and you negated me everyway, simply think first and then say that it is wrong, 90% of the answered stuff is wrong, for sure.

    And i realised that he wants to remove the ability properly, so read what i wrote please.
     
  17. Bobo_The_Kodo

    Bobo_The_Kodo

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    WTFzorz??!?

    That is exactly what i do, and you can have more than just 6 skills!