1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Ability fixer

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Ragnar9, May 24, 2018.

  1. Ragnar9

    Ragnar9

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello all,
    having some trouble with the abilities in the object editor. None of the Orc researchable abilities work for different races. Ensnare, Stasis Trap and Pulverize don't even show up on the units when I test the map. I was trying to give a custom unit these upgrades and they didn't work. I double checked the Ability and Upgrade properties and they are available but for some reason they wont work. Anyone else having this issue?
     
  2. Marcos_M

    Marcos_M

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You have to add the upgrade to "Organigram - Upgrades used" on the unit you want it to work
     
  3. Ragnar9

    Ragnar9

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    sorry I don't understand, Im not seeing Organigram anywhere in the upgrade section
     
  4. millzy

    millzy

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,540
    Resources:
    6
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    do you have

    on the unit:
    Techtree - Upgrades used - "your upgrade"
     
  5. Marcos_M

    Marcos_M

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry, in spanish is "Organigrama" and i fucked up the translation
     
  6. Ragnar9

    Ragnar9

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes, tried it with ensnare, stasis trap and pulverize. None of them even show up, its just a black box where it should be.
     
  7. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The upgrade only enables the abilities; you still need the to give the ability to the unit up at the top of the object editor as well.
     
  8. Ragnar9

    Ragnar9

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Still not working, I cant figure it out.

    Everything is in order, Ability is used in the object editor in the correct positions. Nothing will show up. Even for Orc units who should have that upgrade.
    I think it might be a bug.
     
  9. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Another thing (though probably not the root of your problem): Go to Scenario -> Upgrade Properties and make sure that the upgrades in question are Available.