1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Trigger] Where is 'Set Temp'?

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by babmer, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. babmer

    babmer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    THIS IS DRIVING MY CRAZY.

    Where on earth in the 'actions' part of the trigger is the 'Set Temp'?!
     
  2. Belgarath

    Belgarath

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    you mean set a temporary variable?
    it's when you open the scroll down thing, there's a Set Variable option the temporary part just means it'll get removed later on
     
  3. babmer

    babmer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks but i still cant find it.

    I select 'set variable from the actions droplist, then i click on the red 'variable' to choose and there is no 'temp' anythings in there.
     
  4. Linaze

    Linaze

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,991
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Have you created a variable called 'temp'?
     
  5. PurplePoot

    PurplePoot

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11,161
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Go into the trigger editor, press Ctrl+B (alternatively, press the X= icon near the top), create a variable called Temp of the right type, hit ok until you are back in the trigger editor, click New Action, choose Set Variable, select Temp, ???, profit.
     
  6. babmer

    babmer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah, i see... I have to create one.

    Its a damn shame those spell tutorials dont mention that LITTLE thing. Alrighty no problem guys thanks for the replies, very helpful.

    Im actually looking to make a Templocation? Temploc? I need it to track their location for the blink ability tutorial xD.

    And after i overcome that little hurdle i have to figure out how to make an AI hero use my custom ability... SIGH SIGH SIGH so hard so hard :(.
     
  7. medion555

    medion555

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Temploc is a point variable :)
     
  8. bReathl3sS

    bReathl3sS

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    temp just means that it'll get removed afterwards, so in GUI it is like said above a point variable that you will use (set top something)
    and afterwards you make
    Actions - Custom Script: RemoveLocation(udg_VARIABLE_NAME)

    then it would be called a temp variable because after it was used it will be destroyed and won't leak if you set it to null afterwards

    greetings