1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

What is the best modding program.

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Dracula, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. Dracula

    Dracula

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i heard of this program you have to buy it, and only version4.0 works for warcraft3?

    i forgot the name of it, and i dont think they will sell this old version, does higher version work? like 7.0+?

    and btw, is that the best for modding? i already have photoshop.

    thanks~
     
  2. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,975
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    3DS Max. They only sell 7.0, and you'll need to pay heaps for it, but I think they offer downgrades

    Yes, 3DS Max 4 or 5 is the best modeling program for Warcraft 3. You shouldn't even bring Photoshop into this conversation because Photoshop isn't a modeling program
     
  3. Dracula

    Dracula

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    well, i dont think they have 4.0, but if i get a 7.0 or 8.0 does it work for watcraft3?
     
  4. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,975
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    7 and 8 don't work at all for Warcraft 3
     
  5. Kimbo

    Kimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,647
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    110
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    144
    only versions 4 and 5, but i heard from wc3c 4 doesnt export anims.
     
  6. Deje

    Deje

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I might think that it is not totally impossible to use 3dsmax 7 or 8, at the moment im using v. 7 but i have not imported my model jet. I will try to import it into gmax (Which is almost the same as 3dsmax, and it can export mdl/mdx), which means this is the way: 3dsmax > gmax > war3

    I dont know it it works jet, but im gonna try in this weekend, i can get back to you with a answer :)

    Btw. this is my first post :)
     
  7. Kimbo

    Kimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,647
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    110
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    144
    i use max 7 or 8 to model then i export to milkshape, dont use gmax unless you want to work with an unfinished plugin.
     
  8. Dracula

    Dracula

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    g max seems hard to use, milkshape, i install it but never tried, well if i have to use 3ds max version 4.0 or 5.0 i think its going to be hard to look for them, my point is that, if i have to buy something, then why dont i buy the best one, since i can use it to make other stuff too right? just buying 4.0 for warcraft3 isnt really worth, because i cant use it for anything else.
     
  9. Deje

    Deje

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well gmax and 3dsmax is almost simular, gmax is just a "little" version af 3dsmax for game models. Here is a screen af 3dsmax:

    http://www.computerarts.co.uk/__data/assets/image/10315/3ds_302.gif

    And a screen from gmax:

    http://www.kolmanl.info/images/gmax_screen_1.jpg


    So i would just use gmax if you are considering to buy 3dsmax. Dont buy it only to make models for war3.

    A great tutorial for gmax:

    http://momm.seiken.co.uk/forum/index.php?showtopic=44

    Werewulf: The plugin works fine, the only thing is that u have to copy/paste your file into the new format. But is there something wrong with it? have tried it that much jet. Its only that I have learned to do it that way, why learn a new way it the old works?
     
  10. eXciTe

    eXciTe

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    G-max is pretty good and its free ...
     
  11. Dracula

    Dracula

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    well, i guess ill use g max, alot of people say its hard to use and recommand 3dsmax, but it doesnt seem much different, but g max just look a little more high-tech
     
  12. Ekoi

    Ekoi

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    4