1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Participate in Blizzard's Public Test Realm to give them feedback on the upcoming patches. Info is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Take part in forum poll and decide the winner of Icon Contest #16!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Congratulate the winners of the first ATC contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Zwiebelchen is hosting a special UI texturing contest. Whomever wins will get a $150 reward through paypal! Come along and draw your texturing tools for the Fantastic Adventurer UI contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Sneak, pickpocket and assassinate! Create a stealth map in Mini-Mapping Contest #14!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice

Warcraft 3 model to Starcraft 2

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Gliath, Apr 16, 2011.

  1. Gliath

    Gliath

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Heey,

    I have a little issue here, because I want to transfer a model called "Rocking Arthas", arthas with guitar and 2 speakers. But I could not find the texture of this model. So does anyone know?

    P.S. Is this the right section to post this matter?
     
  2. asdfADRiAN

    asdfADRiAN

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    He uses multiple ingame textures from WC3. Below is an image of all the ingame textures RockinArthas.mdx uses.

    +Rep if helpful.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gliath

    Gliath

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well it helps very much, i have him rendered now... only the speakers and guitar opacity isn't right, it's solid, gonna need to think how to fix that but still thanks ;) also for your fast response ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. asdfADRiAN

    asdfADRiAN

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    You want to go to material editor, then double click each one until you find the correct texture. Once you find it you can go to the drag down menu at the bottom and there you should find Alpha, Transparent, etc,

    Play around with it. Hope it helps!

    Edit. Oops thats rendered in sc2 correct?
     
  5. Gliath

    Gliath

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I found my texture pretty fast, but I can't find anything like transparent, and the things with alpha as name did not work..

    And about your ps, it works in SC2 except for the transparent thingy ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 18, 2011