1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The SharpCraft World Editor Extended (WEX) has been updated for the latest Warcraft 3 version: Forum.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Paired Modeling/Texturing Contest #3 - Leaders has begun! Artists group up and struggle! May the best team lead the run.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The long awaited results for Mini-Mapping Contest #13 is here! Congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Vote for the best Concept Art Contest - Bounty Hunter entry!
    Dismiss Notice

Warcraft 3 model to Starcraft 2

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Gliath, Apr 16, 2011.

  1. Gliath

    Gliath

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Heey,

    I have a little issue here, because I want to transfer a model called "Rocking Arthas", arthas with guitar and 2 speakers. But I could not find the texture of this model. So does anyone know?

    P.S. Is this the right section to post this matter?
     
  2. asdfADRiAN

    asdfADRiAN

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    He uses multiple ingame textures from WC3. Below is an image of all the ingame textures RockinArthas.mdx uses.

    +Rep if helpful.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gliath

    Gliath

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Well it helps very much, i have him rendered now... only the speakers and guitar opacity isn't right, it's solid, gonna need to think how to fix that but still thanks ;) also for your fast response ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. asdfADRiAN

    asdfADRiAN

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    You want to go to material editor, then double click each one until you find the correct texture. Once you find it you can go to the drag down menu at the bottom and there you should find Alpha, Transparent, etc,

    Play around with it. Hope it helps!

    Edit. Oops thats rendered in sc2 correct?
     
  5. Gliath

    Gliath

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I found my texture pretty fast, but I can't find anything like transparent, and the things with alpha as name did not work..

    And about your ps, it works in SC2 except for the transparent thingy ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 18, 2011