1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice
  4. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

War3 Maps are being loaded through Sc2?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by ArconosBlade, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. ArconosBlade

    ArconosBlade

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    when i try downloading the custom campaign Rise of the Lich King, it loads to starcraft 2 instead of warcraft 3. i dont know why its doing this PLEASE HLP :vw_wtf:
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012
  2. Draulor

    Draulor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Maybe its a SCII map? Seems silly but i've seen maps about Warcraft lore in SCII, you should check.
     
  3. Assassins-Creed

    Assassins-Creed

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Make sure the Rise of the Lich King has a .w3x or .w3m after it.
     
  4. ArconosBlade

    ArconosBlade

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    it did have wc3x i checked it go to maps and type rise of lich king thats what im trying to download

    EDIT: w3n
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  5. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    are you trolling?, there's no such thing as a w3x/w3m map that opens in SC2 unless you've
    changed the opening default when you click the file...what is the icon?...
     
  6. ArconosBlade

    ArconosBlade

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    its a starcraft 2 icon when i downloaded and no im not trollng :vw_unimpressed: that says blizzard launcher
     
  7. TheWhiteWolf

    TheWhiteWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,046
    Resources:
    8
    Models:
    4
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    8
    Well, you could always try putting a .w3n file, which is a Campaign into the Campaign folder.
     
  8. Assassins-Creed

    Assassins-Creed

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    He said a warcraft map kept opening in SC2. . .
     
  9. TheWhiteWolf

    TheWhiteWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,046
    Resources:
    8
    Models:
    4
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    8
    But he also said he put it into maps folder, right? And .w3n is not a f*cking map!!!
     
  10. Assassins-Creed

    Assassins-Creed

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    .w3n is a campaign file, .w3x is a tft file, and .w3m is a wc3 RoC file.
     
  11. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    you already answered your question...
     
  12. Mcasdf

    Mcasdf

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Right click on the file and choose "Open with" -> "Choose program" -> "Browse" and then locate the Warcraft 3 executable.