1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Upgrading a unit to a unit?

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by greenbaron, Apr 24, 2005.

  1. greenbaron

    greenbaron

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've been searching for how to do this for a while, and I've found nothing so far, so here it is. How do I have a unit upgrade into another unit, like in dark deeds where the young man can upgrade into a milita.

    Please help me!
     
  2. Telefragged

    Telefragged

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Try looking at the troll berserker upgrade? ^_^
     
  3. greenbaron

    greenbaron

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No, that's really not what I wanted. The unit upgrades itself sort of like a building. I found an unprotected map this was done on, and as far as I can tell, it's not done in the character editor, it's not an ability, and it's not a trigger. :?

    can anyone help me?
     
  4. Dragon_Lord

    Dragon_Lord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, I can. It's the tinker's ultimate. In the spell, all you need to modify is the starting out unit, and the unit it upgrades to. Then make that same spell again, just reverse them. Then give the spell to your unit.
     
  5. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,506
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Ah. Then you were talking abou that. Next time be more specific greenbaron. I saw your question but i never figured out what you mean.
     
  6. greenbaron

    greenbaron

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry, that's still not it, I guess I didn't word it correctly.

    For anyone that hasn't played dark deeds, this is what It looks like.

    [​IMG]

    A picture is worth a thousand words. :)
     
  7. Telefragged

    Telefragged

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Why don't you just base the upgrade off a building upgrade? (Necropolis to Halls blabla)
     
  8. imported_Bort

    imported_Bort

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Umm.
    There must be a trigger in there somewhere.
    The best way i can think of doing it is make the unit have a unit it sells (Object Editor-Techtree-Units Sold), ie the Young Man is in actual fact selling the worker. Then there is a trigger which goes something like this:

    UpgradeYoungMan
    Events: A unit Sells a unit
    Conditions: Unit type of Selling Unit equal to Young Man
    Actions: Unit- Replace Selling Unit with Sold Unit

    Hmm. Thats how i would do it. I can't remember whether it takes time to become a worker/warrior (does it? if so i'm stuffed)

    Bort
     
  9. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,506
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    hmmmmm still i agree that its the tinker's ulti.... well maybe not but... :?
     
  10. Lock_of_fear

    Lock_of_fear

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ya that soulnds about right
    in a lot of pre tft (the frozen throne) maps people use it like this
    events:a unit levels up
    conditions:unit=level 10 or is it 9 unit=red man
    events replace red man with big red man using relitive life and mana

    or the trigger goes some thing like that...
     
  11. greenbaron

    greenbaron

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    That still doesn't seem to be right. But the results that I got might help someone figure out what's going on.

    [​IMG]

    I used the base unprotected map that I have, and I used a unit that was already able to be upgraded. The way I did it with the units selling the unit didn't work in that 1. the new unit warped a few feet away from the old one, and 2. that the other upgraded units kept the same units selling. It's kind of confusing so I added the picture.
     
  12. ElfWarfare

    ElfWarfare

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    700
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    6
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    9
    ok, to a unit you want changed do next:

    Go to object editor - click on peasant (example) and go under techtree - units sold, and add a unit you want, in this case I put a footman.

    Now create a trigger:

    Code (Text):
    Untitled Trigger 001
        Events
            Unit - A unit Sells a unit
        Conditions
            (Unit-type of (Sold unit)) Equal to Footman
        Actions
            Unit - Remove (Selling unit) from the game
            Unit - Create 1 Footman for (Owner of (Buying unit)) at (Position of (Selling unit)) facing Default building facing degrees
     
     
  13. imported_Bort

    imported_Bort

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    my trigger works better: for yours (elfwarfare) youll end up with 2 footmen, onr at a different position,and it wont work for any upgrade (ie to young man or militia)
     
  14. ElfWarfare

    ElfWarfare

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    700
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    6
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    9
    1st: no it will not, i tested it.

    2nd: nope, only if you give an unit to another to sell it, and of course we want that..... <_<

    the unit wouldn't be affected if it doesn't run an event, so the trigger is good.....

    EDIT: and this was a quick trigger, I don't have time for a real triggering now, so ill create a better one tomorrow, when i have time...
     
  15. Lock_of_fear

    Lock_of_fear

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    wait..I think this is what you want
    eh try the unit to--->building then modify tech tree upgrades to section keep at mind that what ever it upgrades to becomes a building even if thats not a normal classification it has some nasty draw backs that being among them here are 2 more
    1)new unit catches fire when its low on hp...lol
    2)if unit is a hero when it dies it wont disapate and wont revive at an altar dont know about triger revive ...I hope this is what you wanted...
     
  16. greenbaron

    greenbaron

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is driving me crazy, the way he does it is not a trigger. I deleted all the triggers and it still worked. There are no values in the character editor that have anything to do with it, I have no idea how he did it!
     
  17. imported_Bort

    imported_Bort

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    oh well. i'll find it for you. My friend has a deprotected version of DarkDeeds (which i have been very careful not to use, i even contacted weevilman over msn to get help for the scorecode trigger). I'll borrow that for a little while and check up on it for you.

    Bort
     
  18. Telefragged

    Telefragged

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Why don't you just base the upgrade off a building?

    Please don't make me repeat myself.

    But you can scold me if you did. ^_^
     
  19. greenbaron

    greenbaron

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What do you mean "make the upgrade off a building"? that makes no sense to me!

    And bort.. if you do would to that, I'd love you very much!
     
  20. Lock_of_fear

    Lock_of_fear

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    would you like me to post a map that shows two ways of doing that?