1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice
  4. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] Unloading Units Using Battle Stations

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Travel Gabel, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. Travel Gabel

    Travel Gabel

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello!

    I have a Turtle that can load up to 4 Murguls based on the Battle Stations as it's load command and Stand Down as it's unload command.

    With each Murgul that is loaded I have a trigger that will reduce it's speed by 30 and it is working perfectly whether they climb in using a simple right-click or all 4 pile in using the Turtle Up(Battle Stations) command.

    However, when unloading it only seems to work if the Murguls right-clicked to enter the Caravan. If the Turtle Up command was used, unloading the Murguls will not return the speed of the Caravan.

    • TurtleCargo Unload
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Is issued an order targeting an object
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Ordered unit)) Equal to |cff32cd32Enslaved|r Caravan Turtle
      • Actions
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Issued order) Equal to (Order(unload))
          • Then - Actions
            • Set TurtleSpeed = (TurtleSpeed + 30.00)
            • Unit - Set (Ordered unit) movement speed to TurtleSpeed
          • Else - Actions
            • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
              • If - Conditions
                • Or - Any (Conditions) are true
                  • Conditions
                    • (Issued order) Equal to (Order(unloadall))
                    • (Issued order) Equal to (Order(unloadallinstant))
              • Then - Actions
                • Unit - Set (Ordered unit) movement speed to (Default movement speed of (Ordered unit))
              • Else - Actions
                • Do nothing


    I've already attempted to use the standdown order but that didn't seem to work either, so I have a separate trigger that fires when the Caravan uses it's Return To Work (standdown) ability that is working. However when unloading the Murguls one at a time it still does not work.

    I'd really appreciate any assistance!
     
  2. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,504
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    Why not just use the load event instead of "Is issued an order?" Unfortunately, there is no real "unload" event, but Bribe's GUI Event makes it possible. He even adds all loaded units to a unit group specific to the unit they are loading into.
     
  3. Travel Gabel

    Travel Gabel

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have a separate trigger that does use the load event and it's working fine. The load I have no problems with, it's the unload that's not working properly. It seems to be an issue with the Battle Stations ability because the unload will also work if that ability is not being used... However I want to use that ability because it's supposed to be a burrow type ability for my caravan...

    However Bribe's GUI Event looks incredibly useful. I'm going to try to get it working with that, thanks for the link!

    EDIT: After using Bribe's GUI Event it worked! Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2016