1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Unit_DropItems function script error

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by starter_e, Jan 5, 2019.

  1. starter_e

    starter_e

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Trying to get an old 1.26 JNGP map to save in the 1.30 WE. Replaced the common.j in the map(using MPQ master) with the 1.30 one (obtained using CASC viewer). Fixed some globals errors, disabled triggers containing SharpMake functions(to be replaced with the new 1.30 natives). Now I get only one error when saving. The error remains regardless of toggling the JassHelper options(only difference is error line moves to the comment "// Item set 1" when disabling vJass).

    I get the following error when saving - "Native Declaration doesn`t match registered version":
    upload_2019-1-5_23-43-4.png

    Tried removing the item sets from the 0309 unit as well as the unit itself to no avail. Ingame I get "Error reading map file". Any help concerning migration to 1.30 would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2019
  2. mori

    mori

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    377
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Did you replace Blizzard.j as well?
     
  3. starter_e

    starter_e

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nope I didn`t find it in MPQ Master, is the map optimizer the only way to change Blizzard.j?

    Edit: Changed Blizzard.j with the map optimizer but still getting same error.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2019
  4. mori

    mori

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    377
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    That's odd. Can you attach the map so that maybe I can take a look myself?
     
  5. starter_e

    starter_e

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you for helping! I also have the map backed up from before I ran it through the optimizer adding the two .j files.
     

    Attached Files: