1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  10. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Two question about max & arttools

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by .KC, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Can anyone tell me how I make a mesh invisble in an animation?

    Example:
    I want the head of a man to be invisible in the 'Stand" animation but
    not in the attack animation...

    And how do I make a mesh transparent? Like I want it to be 50%
    transparent.


    Thanks for everyone who help me. It will help me alot.
     
  2. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how to make the mesh invisible:

    select the head (with poly sub option) then right click on the selected head, now go down the drop menu, and choose hide selection


    how to make the mesh transparent:

    select the head, then right click on the selected, go down the drop menu and choose properties, under render control look after visibility, set the amount to 0.5 and there you go.
     
  3. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Is it really that simple? :D I will try it and return

    No it dont work. I cant animate it when it hidden like that
     
  4. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    make it transparent instead
     
  5. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    But how?? I cant animate it then its hidden.. can you upload an example in 3dsmax format?
     
  6. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i described it above :)
     
  7. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I tried to follow the step you descriped above. Nothing worked for me.
    I use max 5.1 and art tools to export. but it dont work in wc3. maybe its just me that are stupid.

    Can you upload a example file en .max format, where its 50% transparent, and have a hide animation, ready to export to mdx format? Then I can look at it and see what I had done worng.

    Thanks for the help;D
     
  8. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yeah but the thing is im using 3ds max 8 and you cant load a model in 5.1 thats made in 8 :/ but i can post pics
     
  9. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ohh thats sad. Yes please post picture. Are you sure it works in warcraft when I export it with the art tools?
     
  10. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    3ds max can export models in many formats, goto hiveworkshop tools section and dl the 3ds/obj to mdx converter, then goto 3ds max 5 and open your model and goto file and down to export and then export it in OBJ format, now open the converter and find your model (in OBJ fomat) and select a destination (doesnt matter where) and click the big shiny button that says CONVERT now its in mdx file format.
     
  11. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    some step-by-step pictures
     

    Attached Files:

  12. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I did exactly as you described and how you did a the pictures. But I dont work. Are you 100% sure this way work in warcraft and not only in max?
     
  13. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hey u asked how to make the model transparent i dunno if this works in warcraft try it out and if it doesnt work i dont know what to do, u could also try to use Warforger its a animation program
     

    Attached Files:

  14. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I thought you knew I meant it should work in warcraft and not only max. But it dont work in warcraft.

    Anyway thanks for trying to help me. + rep for trying
     
  15. mokkil123

    mokkil123

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i tried but epic fail...
     
  16. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,099
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Stop confusing the guy.

    Okey mister, here's what you have to do.

    1rst select the mesh, now go up and look at the menus for one that says "Graph Editors"
    select it and go into Track View - Curve Editor.

    Now scroll down and look for the object that you want to animate in visibility. Select it(where it says, its name) and click in the menu that says "Track" then go to "Visibility Track" and click "Add".

    Now if you take a look, above the object's name there's a new label that says "Visibility", select it and right-click it and click assign controller. Select "Linear Float" and click OK. afterwards click Add Key Button(it has a curve with a ^ symbol above) and add opening and ending keys for every animation, next select the opening and ending keys of the animations you want to be transparent(50%) and change the key value to 0.5. That's all
     
  17. Thyrael

    Thyrael

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    695
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    To make parts of a model transparent in WC3 you need something called the "alphachannel". That's not a real part of the model itself. It's a layer in the models material texture. The alphachannel "filters" parts of the texture out so they become transparent or even invisible. There are several Tutorials about using of the alphachannel on this site.

    Thy
     
  18. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanks, for leading me on the right way. Sadly I cant get it to work.
    Maybe you can upload a simple box model in .max format with 2 animations.
    "Stand 1" = invisibilty
    "Stand 2" = visibility

    Then I can look what exactly you have done.

    And the value in the red square on the picture. Is that the key value?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. skrab

    skrab

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,403
    Resources:
    21
    Models:
    19
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    21
    yea put the value in that red square on the picture you selected

    and don't forget to set the 2 Color alpha in Material editor

    also I uploaded a max file here :) take a look
     

    Attached Files:

    • box.rar
      File size:
      26.8 KB
      Views:
      33
    • box.jpg
      box.jpg
      File size:
      8.7 KB
      Views:
      51
  20. .KC

    .KC

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thank you to both of you. Now it work for me..;D + rep