1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Triggered Passive

Discussion in 'Requests' started by Watcher, Nov 28, 2017.

  1. Watcher

    Watcher

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Can anyone trigger this passive for me, I tried but I just can't manage to do it properly, since I'm not that good at triggering.

    I tried with a unit learns a skill, ability equal to "blood rage", set random_int= random int between 1 to 10
    and now I have no idea what to do.

    Description: 30% chance when unit's hp is equal or drops below 25% to change unit's ownership to neutral hostile.

    This passive is required and it will only work for my custom race, so it won't work for all units, all for my race specific units.

    Can anyone trigger this for me? +rep
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017
  2. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    If i understood this correctly, you reseach an tech then an skill is enabled which has the side effect that this units sometimes betray you if their hp drops below a % limit.

    The map contains such an behaviour for stormhammer skill and stormhammer tech.

    Skill, tech, betray change and life limit are quite easy to change in the init.
    To copy into your map simply copy the folder containg the triggers.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017
  3. Watcher

    Watcher

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Wow, I am impressed and suprised cause you managed to do this in such a short time and it works, just like I wanted.

    +4 rep awarded, for your excellent work! :D

    One more question, if I don't want it to be research based, just a passive spell which is instantly acquired when you train a unit, so basically unit already has it, no research needed.

    I just swap event to unit learns a skill and condition to ability equal to blood rage skill?
     
  4. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    Do you mean the unit has the skill inside its data in object editor?
    Then its fine.​
    or do you mean that you add it with trigger?
    In this case you have to make sure that the enter trigger runs after the ability is added via triggers.
    no, the units don't learn skills, only heroes can use the learns a skill event.


    If you don't want the tech you can do following:
    • Remove the "BloodRage Develop"-Trigger
    • Remove this from conditions from "BloodRage Enter"-Trigger
      • (Current research level of BloodRage_Tech for (Owner of (Triggering unit))) Ungleich 0
     
  5. Watcher

    Watcher

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I mean that I don't want the tech, but that the unit already has this passive ability inside data in object editor, so basically the unit starts with this passive already working, without the need to research it to enable it.

    I disabled tech requirements for Blood Rage in object editor and that part is fine.

    I tested it now, with your suggestion:

    But now the trigger won't fire and nothing happens.
     
  6. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    Yes, forgot that without an tech you need to register all preplaced units.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Watcher

    Watcher

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you very much m8. :D

    +more rep, you really deserve it! :)

    Edit: will give you rep when timer finishes