• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Tiers?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 11
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
847
I'm not sure what it's called maybe tiers.

But what I want to do is:
I have a building and I want it to produce a bunch of different units, the problem is though that I need it to produce more units thant there is space for buttons, so I was wondering how, if possible, can I make it so that some units can be built from a second page (like peasants when they build stuff, or heroes when you select your abilities).

Any help would be greatly appreciated :thumbs_up:
 
Level 10
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
432
Make a unit called "Next Page" and make the first building sell this. And make a unit called "previous page" and make the second building sell this.
Then make a trigger like this:

  • Switch to page 2
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Sells a unit
    • Conditions
      • (Unit-type of (Sold unit)) Equal to <Next Page>
    • Actions
      • Unit - Replace (Selling unit) with a <second building> using The old unit's relative life and mana
Then to switch back to page 1 do:

  • Switch to page 1
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Sells a unit
    • Conditions
      • (Unit-type of (Sold unit)) Equal to <Previous Page>
    • Actions
      • Unit - Replace (Selling unit) with a <first building> using The old unit's relative life and mana
This is a way to switch back and forth, and this is the closest thing to switching buildings you can get. There is no way to be building a unit from the first building and the second building at the same time. If you have to do this then just make two small buildings.
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
847
:sad:

I'm still certain there's a way to make it like when peasants build buildings and it goes it a second page of sorts.

It seems like that would work (if you put in an action to remove the sold unit) but I'd rather not use that except as a last resort...

I know I can find a work around but does anyone know how I can do it in the method I described?
 
Last edited:

Dr Super Good

Spell Reviewer
Level 64
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
27,259
Try flooding the unit build list with double for your main building (all the units you want buildable).
Then on a second hidden building, do only the ones which do not show up.
When you use next page it changes you to select the hidden building.
When you order from the hidden building, it does not build but instead transfers the order to the other building which builds.

I have no clue if this will work but sounds more plausable than the above sujestions.
 
Last edited:
Level 8
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
371
Spellbooks don't work with construction...
I had a similar problem with my map, this is my solution:

EDIT: removed, not helpful.

In the map there are units already made, but you could have a trigger to make a dummy unit when your barracks is built [invisible unit with same dimensions] the ability just switches selection, so you have it on your first baracks with the name "next page" or something, when they click that select the new building, have a mirror ability on the second building.

If you want to have them build more than one of these buildings, then you'll need an array variable and another variable to count which array entry to use. If you need more infos, I could write you a trigger [or three] for the system.

Draz

EDIT: this post in not very clear, I'll edit it later.
 
Last edited:
Level 8
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
371
My method has the advantage that you can build units from both units at the same time, but perhaps you don't want that.

Let me edit that post, it doesn't really help...

EDIT: I don't have time right now, I'll have it up by tonight, or latest tommorow. Sorry
 
Last edited:
Level 8
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
371
Almost done [I think] I'm just making a test map to check it actually works...
Draz

EDIT: ok, I got it working, I'll upload in a second
EDIT2: Uploaded. But you can only select the top unit if the bottom one is building.

Perhaps the other method would be better for you.
Testmap here: View attachment test.w3x

EDIT3: if you make the selection circle slightly bigger for the bottom unit, you can use that to swap between too
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top