1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] Testing Map

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Nromk, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. Nromk

    Nromk

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Today I was working on my map, and imported some files and tested the map and I get the error "The exception unknown exception (0xc0000409) occurred in the application at location 0x6f30b578. Click on OK to terminate the application." while it is loading. I can still save and work on the map, but I can not test it. I tried removing the imported files and testing it but it still doesn't work. Any ideas?
     
  2. Vizel

    Vizel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Check any JASS scripts/triggers you've recently added. Sometimes they can cause errors like that. Especially in the header.
     
  3. Nromk

    Nromk

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I only worked on one trigger, which I deleted and testing still doesn't work. Any other ideas?
     
  4. Vizel

    Vizel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Custom models or imported sounds?

    Or are you doing something that require JNGP with the vanilla editor?
     
  5. Nromk

    Nromk

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Neither of those, and I just tried playing the map in Warcraft single player and it did the same thing.

    EDIT: I found out what was wrong. I was working in the object editor, and I must have done something there, because I "reset selected unit to defaults" and now it works. Thanks for trying to help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  6. Vizel

    Vizel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah, yeah I didn't think of the OE. Erroneous values can have negative results. Glad it's solved for ya, mate.