1. Let's participate in the Texturing Contest #28 - Swamp Dwellers instead of sitting around getting covered in moss!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Cast a vote for the best warrior in the Concept Art Contest #11 - Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don't be stagnant - embrace change! The time has come to evolve and join the Techtree Contest #12 - Evolution.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On May 20th a new law about privacy and data processing comes into work in the EU. I am no lawyer and I need help figuring out if we comply and if not, what we must do about it. Please message me if you can provide any assistance. Read more. Ralle
    Dismiss Notice
  5. I have disabled the media section until further notice. The latest downtimes on the site has been due to severely inefficient coding on the addon developer's part. Want it back? Register here and like my post.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Join us in our custom games night on Saturday, June 2nd. We'll see you on Battle.net and Discord!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The Cinematic Contest #7 results are up!
    Dismiss Notice

[General] Teleporting error

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by SSJ7107, Apr 19, 2018.

Tags:
  1. SSJ7107

    SSJ7107

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've created a Scroll of Teleportation item that teleports you to a structure. I added Town Hall classification to all necessary buildings in-game and it worked perfectly for a few days. But this afternoon, when I use the item it just says "A unit could not be teleported" and it halts the ability and puts it on cooldown. What's the problem here?
     
  2. SSJ7107

    SSJ7107

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    please help me
     
  3. david200923

    david200923

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    my guess would be that either the scroll or the building somehow changed classifications and now doesn't have Town Hall classification. check that.
     
  4. SSJ7107

    SSJ7107

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I added them before creating the item. Yes I have checked and they have that classification.
     
  5. david200923

    david200923

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Check if the unit's (the ones you are trying to teleport to) "Stats - Is a Building" is False, set it to true if so.