1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

strange problem with Inferno {making a dummy summoned through Inferno unselectable}

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Link_Iceblader, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. Link_Iceblader

    Link_Iceblader

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi,
    i just tried to spawn a dummy with Inferno. Now it's possible to select the dummy ingame. How can I prevent that? I gave him the locust-abiity. I even realized that if I set the lifetime of the dummy to 0.01 the Inferno won't do any damage or stun. any idea how to fix these things?
     
  2. NoobMapmaker

    NoobMapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    550
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    can u make an empty map with that ability and post it here? units with locust arent selectable in game by players.
     
  3. manstie

    manstie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    847
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yes, it would be best for you to make a map and put it in.
     
  4. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    • Untitled Trigger 003
      • Events
        • Player - Player 1 (Red) Selects a unit
      • Conditions
        • (Triggering unit) Equal to (Last created unit)
      • Actions
        • Selection - Clear selection for (Triggering player)
     
  5. Interceptor

    Interceptor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That thing
    1) won't work and
    2) is very glitchy.

    1) Because summoned units are not classified as created. Created units are only those from call CreateNUnitsAtLoc()
    2) Imagine the game creates a unit and since it becomes the last created, now the player will be albe to select another units. Common sense, dude.


    I'm really curious how the hell Locust ability fails -.-" check twice which unit has locust and which unit is summoned by the spell. This is quite odd...
    EDIT: Completely weird. The locust ability makes it invulnerable but still selectable.
    EDIT: It's from the spell itself. The same unit, if summoned with another spell, is working.
    EDIT:
    Found the solution. If you want the inferno unselectable, use
    • Inferno
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Spawns a summoned unit
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Summoned unit)) Equal to Infernal
      • Actions
        • Unit - Replace (Summoned unit) with a Infernal using The old unit's relative life and mana
        • Animation - Play (Last replaced unit)'s birth animation


    If you want only the meteor, use
    • Inferno - Meteor
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Spawns a summoned unit
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Summoned unit)) Equal to Infernal
      • Actions
        • Unit - Remove (Summoned unit) from the game
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  6. Link_Iceblader

    Link_Iceblader

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i've used your first trigger, and it works but now there's annother problem: this trigger spawns the summoned dummy even before the meteor hits the ground. my version of inferno still uses 1 second of delay so the meteor can hit the ground an the damage is dealt at the right time.

    EDIT: additionally your trigger prevents the ability from dealing damage and stunning...
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  7. Interceptor

    Interceptor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I will review this stuff... in fact, I didn't use the ability with anything different from infernal and didn't use it hostily.
    Just wait some time.

    EDIT:

    • Inferno
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Spawns a summoned unit
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Summoned unit)) Equal to Dummy unit from Inferno1
      • Actions
        • Custom script: local unit u
        • Custom script: set u = GetSummonedUnit()
        • Wait 1.00 game time seconds.
        • Custom script: call ReplaceUnitBJ(u, '[YOUR_UNIT_RAWCODE]', 1)
        • -------- OPTIONAL: ---------
        • Animation - Play (Last replaced unit)'s birth animation


    You can view unit's raw code in object editor by using CTRL+D. Be sure to place it between ' ' signs, e.g. 'ninf'.

    • Inferno - only meteor
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Spawns a summoned unit
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of (Summoned unit)) Equal to Dummy unit from Inferno2
      • Actions
        • Custom script: local unit u
        • Custom script: call ShowUnit(u, false)
        • Wait 1 game time seconds
        • Custom script: call RemoveUnit(u)


    Sorry for JASS scripts if you don't understand them, but it's the only way to make the spell MUI w/o arrays and is a lot easier. Cheers, for more questions write me again. And sorry for the delay.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  8. Link_Iceblader

    Link_Iceblader

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hi, my trigger now looks like this in the error-window:

    function Trig_test_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
    local unit u
    u = GetSummonedUnit()
    call TriggerSleepAction( 1.00 )
    call ReplaceUnitBJ(u, '[h00N:hwtw]', 1)
    call SetUnitAnimation( GetLastReplacedUnitBJ(), "birth" )
    endfunction

    the editor says that there's and error at the GetSummonedUnit and at the ReplaceUnitBJ...

    sorry and don't know about JASS, only about anti leak functions my friends told me about.

    and sorry i didn't post this code properly, but i'm from Germany and it seems the hive website doesn't accept the german code :(

    but thx for your help!
     
  9. Interceptor

    Interceptor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Must be like this:

    function Trig_test_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
    local unit u
    set u = GetSummonedUnit() <---- here you missed the set part
    call PolledWait( 1.00 ) <---- PolledWait or wait (game-time) is better to use than just wait
    call ReplaceUnitBJ(u, 'h00N', 1) <---- unit raw code is written in '' signs and is only the 1st part of the h00N:hwtw
    call SetUnitAnimation( GetLastReplacedUnitBJ(), "birth" )
    endfunction

    NP, you prolly mistyped/read some things.
     
  10. Link_Iceblader

    Link_Iceblader

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thank u very much, now it seems to work perfectly!
    +rep, of course^^