1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Skybox with bottom

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Mechanical Man, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,384
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    I actually searched and found some threads about this problem, but none of them brought an answer. So, I tried to edit the skybox model, either adding the surface to the bottom or flipping it over. If I add edited model, the sky simply disappear. If there is nothing can be done about, are there other ways?
     
  2. Hashjie

    Hashjie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You mean as in being abled to see sky underneath your terrain?
    You might want to use a custom plane model with a animated sky texture on top of it which then needs to be lowered with control + page down.

    I'm doing the same thing for my own terrain:

    Sky underneath terrain
    [​IMG]


    By the way did you see my last post in your water texture thread?
    That might be a good solution to your water problem :)
     
  3. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,384
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    A plane underneath it's a nice solution if you are doing showcase terrain, however the problem arises when are you playing the map, because when you go out of visible range of center of the doodad, it becomes invisible, hence black.

    About water problem, I kinda gave up, it's not possible to do in the way i wanted.
     
  4. Hashjie

    Hashjie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Actually no, it doesn't... That's a visual anomoly that appears to be caused by scaled up doodads from the object editor.
    As long as you increase the actual scale of the model it does not dissapear.

    This is because when you scale a model up in the object editor and your camera goes over the edge of the actual model size it dissapears, so increasing the actual model size takes care of this problem.

    I can set my camera to any position in my map while still being abled to see the sky underneath my terrain.

    Give it a try if you don't beleave me, my map is fully playable at this moment... ;)

    (Also, don't forget to set the far-z really high for the player's camera)

    That's a shame, I'm gonna give it a shot myself later on though.
    Some alpha layers might make a nice see-throughable sea, which can possibly make it look more realistic ^.^

    EDIT: yay 900th post xD
     
  5. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,384
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    I hope you won't stop posting because of that.

    Nono, actually my bottom plane model is already huge, it wasn't scaled up doodad
     
  6. Hashjie

    Hashjie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hmmm, that's odd since for me it does seem to work.

    Proof
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    This seems to work for every camera position for me...



    Are you sure it's not the far-z of your camera?

    Could you show a screenshot of the bug that you are experiencing? You're saying that it turns out black? So it doesn't dissapear or....?

    And no I won't stop posting, I'm even learning exams for my application design education while I'm posting. This takes up a really small amount of time for me so it's not such a big deal for me :)

    Try doing something like:

    Code (vJASS):
    function Trig_far_z_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
        local integer i
        set i = 0
        loop
            exitwhen i == 12
            if (GetLocalPlayer() == Player(i)) then
                call SetCameraField(CAMERA_FIELD_FARZ, 799999999999.00, 0.30)
            endif
            set i = i + 1
        endloop
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    function InitTrig_far_z takes nothing returns nothing
        set gg_trg_far_z = CreateTrigger(  )
        call TriggerRegisterTimerEvent(gg_trg_far_z, 0.30, true)
        call TriggerAddAction(gg_trg_far_z, function Trig_far_z_Actions)
    endfunction
     


    I know 799999999999.00 is an odd number, but I have my reasons :p
    It seemed to bug on insanely high amounts.
    I'm still trying to find the highest number possible...
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2012
  7. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,384
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    the outside of the map is black, so I guess it's disappear.

    Can you attach a demo map, so I can see how you did it?
     
  8. Hashjie

    Hashjie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Check your PM.
    I have no time to create a demo, sorry :S

    Ow and b.t.w. I haven't scaled up the actual model size of the stalagmites yet, so they still seem to have the dissapearing bug.