1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Skin - What is wrong with this?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Kabel, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. Kabel

    Kabel

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  2. jadegolem

    jadegolem

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    did you save, exit editor, reopen editor, and then open the map? it should poof into the map after you do those steps
     
  3. Kabel

    Kabel

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yep, I've done everything that I normaly do when I import skins/models. But for some reason this skin does not appear :(
     
  4. Slaydon

    Slaydon

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Take off: Has Ligthweigth Model on the Unit
     
  5. Kabel

    Kabel

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What do you mean?
     
  6. Slaydon

    Slaydon

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    go to Object Manager, go to your unit and search for Has Ligthweigth model and switch it off
    EDIT
    I saw this problem before and they said you needed to turn that off, but i cant find it =/
     
  7. Kabel

    Kabel

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Anyone knows how to turn "Has Lightweight Modell Off"?

    Cause I can not find it in the object-editor either.. : S
     
  8. Kabel

    Kabel

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    Any ideas?
     
  9. Lancer1111

    Lancer1111

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hmm i think this only functions for doodads. But maybe there is a field or units and i overlooked it.
     
  10. Kuhneghetz

    Kuhneghetz

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,589
    Resources:
    230
    Models:
    119
    Icons:
    99
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    230
    For an unknown reason, in Frozen Throne, the Timberwolf has recieved a new texture path. And thats
    Units\Creeps\TimberWolf\TimberWolf.blp

    Textures\TimberWolf.blp will only work if you use the RoC version of the Timberwolf.