• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • ✅ The POLL for Hive's Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Vote for the TOP 3 SKINS! 🔗Click here to cast your vote!

Questions from people

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 14
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
1,255
If any of you guys have any questions about how to make or edit a map feel free to ask us here. If you are curious how we got certain things to work a certain way, why our terrain looks so cool (horray for me :wink:), any preferences we have for creating things, inspiration, bounce some ideas off of us, or anything else, feel free to ask in this thread.
 
Level 14
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
1,255
Did you give them an aquisition range? If you used the trigger "Move tirggering unit to region Blah Blah Blah" (I am usre you understand this and if not we can go into greater detailing) and they will attack so long as the following requirements are met:
1) They are blocked
2) They have a target in their aquisition range
3) If removing said target will free their path
4) They have an attack
5) They are not stunned, ethereal, or any other such such that disables attacks

Does that help?
 
Level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
9
K, got a question too.
Situation:
I have a unit (pawn) wich can move.
Clicking somewhere inside a region moves pawn to the center of that region. This works.

However, the old move order is still there so pawn walks of to the location I clicked on.
Using "Order <triggering unit> to stop" has no effect. What should I do?
 
Level 7
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
351
when i hear this i always think lucky there are some great mod makers cause i really dont know how to start making a map
so all hip hip hoera for all the modmakers!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Level 1
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
1
Ok, this is deadalus, now on my own freshly new account.

I'll try to drawn out the situation for you:

+-------+------+
|..........|..A....|
|pawn.|........|
|..........|........|
+-------+------+

As you can see, mister Pawn, stands exactly in the middle of box 1 on the left. Pawn is a standard unit, wich can be issued a standard move order.
So I give him one, clicking somewhere(point A) in box 2 because I want him to move there.
However, I don't want him to move exactly to the spot where I clicked but exactly to the middle of box 2.
To do this I built some craptacular triggers that calculate in wich box I clicked and then send Pawn to the exact center of that box.
The problem is, the original move order I gave pawn to move to point A still exists so Pawn, after moving (instant move) to the center of box 2 happily walks of to A.
Triggering in the Issue Pawn order to STOP, has no effect on that. Pausing the unit doesn't allow me to give him the move order. What should I do?
 

Ralle

Owner
Level 78
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
10,144
Hmmm...
The Action you are looking for is not this:
Code:
Unit - Move (Triggering unit) instantly to (Center of RightRegion <gen>)
It is more like this:
Code:
Unit - Order (Triggering unit) to Move To (Center of RightRegion <gen>)
You find it here:
Code:
Unit - Issue Order Targeting A Point

So the full trigger would look like this (if I should make it):
Code:
Untitled Trigger 001
    Events
        Unit - A unit enters RightRegion <gen>
    Conditions
    Actions
        Unit - Order (Triggering unit) to Move To (Center of RightRegion <gen>)
 
Level 9
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
393
That's for Run Froggy Run! Isn't it?

I played it w/u and noticed that problem. I was able to catch myself and stop about 50% of the time.

BTW: Why not use a different song instead of an old repeat?

Also how about some cool unit sounds involving a frog prince?

P.S. if u need help w/hosting games on Battlenet I be willing to help out.

I noticed the insanely slow DL when I joined up to play.

I also think the whole arena needs water, lillypads and more frog-like scenery.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Anyways, here's my little problem. with Survival map.

I'm trying to trigger units Vulture to spawn when Nuetral Hostiles decay.

I do not want to be overrun by 20 billion vultures before the end of game. Lol yeah.

I want something to cap the amount of Vultures made at 10.

Here's what I have right now:
vulture start
Events:
-Unit - A unit owned by Neutral Hostile Decays
Conditions:
- Triggering unit is a flying unit equal to true.
Actions:
-Unit - Create 1 vulture for Neutral Extra at (random position)
 

Ralle

Owner
Level 78
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
10,144
SilverSong";p="5086 said:
I want something to cap the amount of Vultures made at 10.
That will require variables. I will help you out!

Open Variable Editor (the big X in the trigger editor)
Create a new variable, you can call it VultureCap (or something like that), the type of the variable should be Integer.

OK then make a trigger like this:
Code:
Decays
    Events
        Unit - A unit owned by Neutral Hostile Decays
    Conditions
        ((Triggering unit) is A flying unit) Equal to True
    Actions
        Set VultureCap = (VultureCap + 1)
        If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
            If - Conditions
                VultureCap Less than 10
            Then - Actions
                Unit - Create 1 Footman for Neutral Extra at (Random point in (Playable map area)) facing Default building facing (270.0) degrees
            Else - Actions
But you will also need a trigger when the Vulture whatever dies:
Code:
Dies
    Events
        Unit - A unit owned by Neutral Hostile Dies
    Conditions
        ((Triggering unit) is A flying unit) Equal to True
    Actions
        Set VultureCap = (VultureCap - 1)
Hope that helps!
 
Level 9
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
393
but despite this handicap I think I figured it all out on my own, Thanks!

-----------------

Next Question:
Adding new/unique buttons to characters & items with new abilities, and transforming characters into heroes.

How is it done?

I want to take a specific button I downloaded from another warcraft website that was made for FT, and upload it as something to use in RoC, rename it Tattoo of Courage and make it a level 3 attribute powerup for select heroes on both teams.

The Tattoo itself would have the unit abilities of: Strength +1, Speed +2.

Is there an easy way of doing it?
 

Ralle

Owner
Level 78
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
10,144
wow 4x post :D
Ehm.. transforming a footman into a hero is possible but it's sketcy.
Take a paladin (or whatever) and change everything on him to the footman (or whatever) and then you have a hero footman that's the only way making units heros.

I don't understand those things about tatoo
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top