1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Units have been turned into heroes in our latest Icon Contest! Vote for the best icon set at the Icon Contest #18 Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Problem with using texture

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by MatiS, Jun 2, 2015.

  1. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    Hello
    I'm making upgraded version of my Nerubian Stronghold but I have rather big problem. I wanted to use Icecrown Cliff texture, but it's hidden in I.mpq inside War3x.mpq. I have no idea how to use it - I've tried in magos but it didn't work - it can't open mpq inside mpq. I can use Icecrown Wall texture, but it has low quality, or I can just import Cliff texture with model, but importing something that's already in game is ridiculous for me.

    I would be grateful for help :D.
     
  2. Freddyk

    Freddyk

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    219
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    As far as i know, there are only two textures paths for cliffs:
    - ReplaceableTextures\Cliff\Cliff0.blp
    - ReplaceableTextures\Cliff\Cliff1.blp

    The trick is that these cliff textures actually change depending on the map (usually cliff0 is the natural cliff and cliff1 is the city cliff).

    So if your map is based on Icecrown terrain, you can use one of the two paths and it will work.
    But if you import your model on a map based on another terrain (Outland for example) you will get the texture of Outland cliff instead.
     
  3. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    So I have to use this damn wall texture. Pity, cliff has better quality :(. Thanks for help.
     
  4. NhazUl

    NhazUl

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,447
    Resources:
    8
    Models:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    Yep, there is no way to use one tileset-specific cliff texture for all tilesets. But think about it - wouldn't be logical for your Nerubians to build stuff with the rock from the place they currently are, instead of importing Icecrown rocks? :D

    Okay, I know that doesn't really help, but at least the RoC cliff texxtures are in the war3.mpq under ReplaceableTextures/Cliff. Maybe use some of them, like Underground walls?