1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

One last fix and i finish my map PLEASE HELP HERE

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by darknony, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. darknony

    darknony

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Im just trieng to make copys of units here.

    All the online tortorials didnt much help because when i try to place the unit on the field i always get a black spier.

    When I look at the actors of the unit (i mean i do "preview object") all i get to see is that its a black spier.

    This happens always and no matter how i create this copy of my marine, i mean i tried to:
    duplicate object on the unit, add object and with the selection of a copy from marine and ofc to duplicate the actor which it seems also duplicates the units as well.

    Guys i almost finished my map and this is the only thing holding me from my alpha playable version.

    my poor head will crack if i bang it on the wall one more time.
    Please help
     
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,199
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Make sure your computer is capable of handeling the game. Sounds like it is a driver problem for your graphic accelerator.
     
  3. darknony

    darknony

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thats not the case i've got a good computer...

    The game works fine, the terrain editor worked fine the triggers worked fine its only here that it fails. To be axact its only the actor that fails, he just comes out a black (sometimes white) Sphere all the time.
     
  4. ZiggyMcjoney

    ZiggyMcjoney

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Have you changed the model of the unit?

    I have noticed when you set an Actor to a specific unit, the Model field on the actor changes to the ID of the unit you gave the actor to. So if you want to get the model of the original unit back, you have to change the model fields back to what they were before again.