• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Noobish Q.Q

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 2
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
11
This is my first post and I want to ask something.Actully two questions.

1-This might sound like a noobish question,but how Do I give orders to units with abillities that are not included in the trigger editor?For example Big Bad Vodoo.

2-Can U give me as many animation names as u can get?Like stand and lefthand.
 
Level 21
Joined
Jan 5, 2005
Messages
3,515
Answer 1.

i think there are two ways of doing this, but if you want it to be completely descrete i would suggest spawning a invisible unit with the spell and having the unit cast the spell instead of the main unit.

ralle would be able to tell you more about this subject.

Answer 2.

One or more modifiers can be added to an attachment point name to
specify the exact location to which you want to attach the special
effect. These modifiers are optional, and are not defined for all
units and attachment point names. Example attachment point names:
"overhead", "hand", "hand left", "foot
right mount rear".

Attachment Point Names:
overhead (floats over the unit's head, but doesn't sway with
the head as it animates)
head (sways with the unit's animation)
chest
origin (usually at the base of a unit's feet)
hand
foot
weapon (for heroes)
sprite (for buildings)
medium (for buildings)
large (for buildings)

Attachment Point Modifiers:
left
right
mount (for mounted units)
rear (for quadrupeds)
first (for buildings)
second (for buildings)
third (for buildings)
fourth (for buildings)
fifth (for buildings)
sixth (for buildings)
rallypoint (for buildings)
 
Level 2
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
11
U didnt get what I was trying to say in the first quistion.Let me show u what I mean because what u said I already knew,but I now know why was I so Noobish.

The orders of abillities are diffrent when changing the function :roll: .Thanx for ur help.
 

Ralle

Owner
Level 79
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
10,182
ehem. Let's see if I get you right.

An example. I take a big bad vodoo and change it so it's totally different name and such. Then how am I going to order it with triggers?

Fist we could try this.
ehm. Big bad vodoo is an ability that doesnt target a unit you just click on it and it's on. Then it's "Unit - Issue order with no target" Let's see if we can find it in there.
If we can't?? hmm then lets try the second method.
Let's press the one that says "takes order string" then go look at your spell (big bad vodoo for instance) and find order string in object editor...
then copy the order string and add it to the trigger and see if that works..
 

Ralle

Owner
Level 79
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
10,182
ahh
I always try to explain those A & B things. I will try.

I will start with an example:
Code:
For each (Integer A) from 1 to 3, do (Set BankGold[(Integer A)] = (BankGold[(Integer A)] x 2))
Let's say that we have a map with 3 players. Each player has a bank account.
so this is what we do each round for each player
Code:
Set BankGold[1] = (BankGold[1] x 2)
Set BankGold[2] = (BankGold[2] x 2)
Set BankGold[3] = (BankGold[3] x 2)
Instead of doing this for each player, we do this:
Code:
For each (Integer A) from 1 to 3, do (Set BankGold[(Integer A)] = (BankGold[(Integer A)] x 2))
They both do the exact same
So first A is replaced by 1, then 2, then 3
Understand?
 
Level 2
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
11
Ive created for now 3 maps.2 of em I was working on them for about two months but always something occures on the way.Just last night,My whole work was corrupted by that advance plug-in.I cant save my map anymore.

So now,I have nothing and I have to come with a new idea and creat some new sh*t.
 

Ralle

Owner
Level 79
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
10,182
Diaboro2";p="5555 said:
Ive created for now 3 maps.2 of em I was working on them for about two months but always something occures on the way.Just last night,My whole work was corrupted by that advance plug-in.I cant save my map anymore.

So now,I have nothing and I have to come with a new idea and creat some new sh*t.
Sometimes when I am making maps, it says a lot of strange errors in the script. Just save the map. close WE and then open WE again and open your map.
If its 100% screwed then go find the WorldEditTestMap.w3x in the test folder. Always a good backup in there.
 

Ralle

Owner
Level 79
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
10,182
Hehe just want to show you a 40k A-b thing.
Code:
For each (Integer A) from 1 to 9, do (If (Bank_Auto_Deposit[(Integer A)] Equal to True) then do (Set Bank_Amount[(Integer A)] = (Bank_Amount[(Player number of (Player((Integer A))))] + ((Player((Integer A))) Current gold))) else do (Do nothing))

For each (Integer A) from 1 to 9, do (If (Bank_Auto_Deposit[(Integer A)] Equal to True) then do (Player - Set (Player((Integer A))) Current gold to 0) else do (Do nothing))
Easy banking system.
 
Level 2
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
11
Im not that stuiped to not leave a backup.I left a backup except that I renamed it,and the test map was already replaced.

I still havent tested that a and b triggers yet.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top