1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

NEED HELP ON HOSTING

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Hellspawn321, Sep 5, 2005.

  1. Hellspawn321

    Hellspawn321

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    :? i cant figure out why i cant host.CAN SOME1 HELP ME!
     
  2. Daelin

    Daelin

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,111
    Resources:
    41
    Models:
    22
    Icons:
    3
    Tutorials:
    16
    Resources:
    41
    What do you mean by hosting? Adding resources on the site? Use the Add/Update Resources link in the upper right corner.

    ~Daelin
     
  3. N00byStance

    N00byStance

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,071
    Resources:
    14
    Models:
    13
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    I think he can't host games on Battle.net.
     
  4. Hellspawn321

    Hellspawn321

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yeah noobstance is right CAN SOME1 HELP ME ON HOSTING ON BATTLE.NET

    i would appreciate the help :wink:
     
  5. XXZoMBiEXX

    XXZoMBiEXX

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok i can help you there.Here are the instructions>
    1 ) go to enternet explorer or whatever you have
    2 ) in the address bar,type in you ICP number address
    3 ) it would usually be 192.168.0.1 or something like that
    4 ) it'll ask you for username and password
    5 ) for username and password it'll be this: USERNAME:admin/PASSWORD:admin
    6 ) when you get it right, it'll take you to a screen that has your wireless adapter
    7 ) go to wireless adapter on the yellow bar thats going down
    8 ) the make a port name "Battle.net" and put it on the port 6112
    9 ) have it as a TCP trigger type
    10 ) restart
    11 ) go on warcraft 3 and then on battle.net
    12 ) then host a game
    You will be able to host.Good luck.
     
  6. ben_xuereb

    ben_xuereb

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    635
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    IM GONNA EXPLODE
    ive tried everything that has been sugested or ive thought of and none of this helps the part were i put my IP thing in it comes up with a syntax erorr messege or something like and ive tried it on the computer hosting it AND NOTHING HAPPENS IM IN A RAGE GRRRRRR
     
  7. tuna69

    tuna69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    firewall???
     
  8. ben_xuereb

    ben_xuereb

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    635
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    tuna as i said i have done and tried everything i could and the firewall was one of the fisrt things i did
     
  9. DarkShadow

    DarkShadow

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You guys can ignore XXZoMBiEXX's post, it's just fitting for ONE specific router. Just read the manual of the router (or contact the producer's technical support).
     
  10. N£cr0m@nc£r

    N£cr0m@nc£r

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    jup darkshadow is right, every router is totaly diferent... well if u guys tell me what router do u have i think i can still give u a few hints that may work
     
  11. ben_xuereb

    ben_xuereb

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    635
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    DarkShadow that is right but i think i just found out my problem i need to pay for some person to come to my house and do some wireing or something
    *sigh* wich i dont realy plan on paying to be able to host hosting is better then joining games but no way im gonna pay
    i wish i was smart
     
  12. tuna69

    tuna69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  13. ben_xuereb

    ben_xuereb

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    635
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    tuna how is a site about buying refridgerators and washing machines gonna help
     
  14. tuna69

    tuna69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    correction.

    whirlpool.net.au
     
  15. XXZoMBiEXX

    XXZoMBiEXX

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    :? thx darkshadow...
    dude,dont ignore it.instead,just change the icp address i put in with your own and there ya go.and darkshadow read this : it would usually be 192.168.0.1 or something like that
     
  16. DarkShadow

    DarkShadow

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah,usually it's one of the 192.168.x.1-adresses, but the login-data is different for every router. admin/admin usually fits for linksys-routers.
     
  17. Goliath the God

    Goliath the God

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    258
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    1
    Skins:
    5
    Resources:
    6
    Bringing the question further, as I have the same problem..

    Only dif is it seems Hellspawn has a router, I don't.

    I use ADSL, and have a splitter (Shouldn't matter.) and have a SpeedTouch 510 ADSL-Modem, from there the line goes directly into my computer. Can anyone help me?

    Also.. I have thought about opening the Norton Auto-Protect Firewall that I have, but I can't find the Port Forwarding stuff. :?