Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Mods Manually Uploading Map

Discussion in 'Site Discussion' started by CowerFool, May 30, 2006.

  1. CowerFool

    CowerFool

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are there any specific conditions your map must meet before a mod will help you upload a map manually, if your map cannot be uploaded via the script/web site for any reason? I understand that a map over 4MB can be uploaded by a mod if you ask nicely.

    I am asking as I have a problem with uploading a map. I know if I uncheck the "Remove as much WE data as possible" when using Vexorian's Map Optimiser the problem will be resolved. However, I am very reluctant to do so for personal reasons. If I can ask the mods to upload the map for me, my troubles will be gone (hopefully not at the expense of troubling another).
     
  2. Waldbaer

    Waldbaer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    1. The mods won't upload a map that is completely crap, obviously.
    2. I think the size limit on this site is higher than 4 MB, isn't it? At least many cinematics already had more than 4 MB, e.g. 6 or 7 MB and they were just posted normally, I think.
    3. If you want to ask the mods to upload your map, ask them. But at first you should try if you really can't upload it the normal way.
     
  3. VGsatomi

    VGsatomi

    Webmaster's Council

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,159
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    25
    Resources:
    27
    Well, actually its the other way around. Use of protectors and optimizers will increase your chances of upload problems.

    If a normal map wont upload, often the problem is not on our end. Only oversized maps/campaigns are manually uploaded.
    -VGsatomi
     
  4. Vexorian

    Vexorian

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    649
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Let me point out that the site should be able to accept any map that can be played in wc3. Instead of trying to 'unprotect' maps to read data that the user could input or that are meaning less. Or well if the site wants to do stuff automatically it should at least do so correctly.
     
  5. VGsatomi

    VGsatomi

    Webmaster's Council

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,159
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    25
    Resources:
    27
    So many people cant even select a simple catagory when uploading their map, let alone be asked to fill in any other relevant information and actually be expected to comply.
    -VGsatomi