1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Model is not visible

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by MatiS, May 6, 2016.

  1. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    Hey,
    I've made rather big model for one cinematic, and after I import it to the map, it shows green box instead of model. I checked it and it I have no idea what's wrong. I do not attach textures, 'cause the filesize is really high.
    View attachment CinematicAzjolNerub.mdx
     
  2. Roland

    Roland

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,209
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Did you check any incorrect path in your Imports window?
     
  3. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    Yeah, and everything is as it should be, but I still see a green box...
     
  4. Roland

    Roland

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,209
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Hmph maybe you should nibble the model in wc3modeleditor and check the texture at the textures window
     
  5. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    ooh, I accidentally deleted one letter from texture path :-(, it works now.