1. The 30th edition of the Modeling Contest is finally up! The Portable Buildings need your attention, so come along and have a blast!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Aftermath has been revealed for the 19th Terraining Contest! Be sure to check out the Results and see what came out of it.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Melee Mapping Contest #3 - Results are out! Congratulate the winners and check plenty of new 4v4 melee maps designed for this competition!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The winners of our cinematic soundtrack competition have been decided! Step by the Music Contest #11 - Results to check the entries and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice

[Spell] model doesn't show up inagme

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by GrandMaitre, Nov 29, 2018.

  1. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi, I downloaded a lot of spell's model (variations of breath fire : water breath,lightning breath,dark breath)
    But they doesn't show up in game,it's invisible.
    Where is the problem?
     
  2. Devalut

    Devalut

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    All models on the Hive have tutorials on how to import each specific model.
    How to import 'BreathOfFireMissile' | HIVE
    Generally I just remove the "war3mapimported/" and it works fine
    Follow it to the end and try re-opening your map.
     
  3. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes I did it like this but it doesn't work...
     
  4. Devalut

    Devalut

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hmmm, curious, link to model you're using?
    I'm away from my warcraft 3 computer I will check it out later today if you don't mind waiting
     
  5. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Here,none of these show up ingame : Breaths Modelpack - Wc3C.net
     
  6. Devalut

    Devalut

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Works fine, just open and close your map

    EDIT: i notice that if I change imported model path's it changes their data size to naught, just refresh if that happens

    Here's mine for proof
     

    Attached Files:

  7. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Humm,I can't see anything.
    So the problem can't be the model if it's work for you...
    Maybe my WE or settings? Don't know...
     
  8. Devalut

    Devalut

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Post a screen of your import window in warcraft
    Lemme see what you got

    If all else fails consider cracking open a cold one and doing a fresh install while crying profusely with anger and frustration like I do.
     
  9. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well,is it possible that I have too much imported models?
     
  10. Devalut

    Devalut

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unlikely, just post a screeny perhaps the problem itself is staring us in the face.
     
  11. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I created a new map to see if the problem was in the map I am currently making and it's not.
    Even in a clear map the model is invisible when I cast the spell...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Devalut

    Devalut

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    In the import modify the path to read "Lightningbreath.mdx" without "war3mapimported\"
     
  13. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,500
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    Did you restart the editor after importing?
     
  14. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes,still doesn't work....
     
  15. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,035
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Restart computer to rule out graphic driver glitch. Make sure in game settings are all set to high.
     
  16. GrandMaitre

    GrandMaitre

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    THANK YOU! Didn"t know why but all settings were high except "model"
    Thank you a lot.