1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Map to big to be renamed.

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by sentess, May 6, 2010.

  1. sentess

    sentess

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello there!
    With newgen I made my map bigger... And I want to rename it so it is'nt called "Just another Warcraft III map" or what they are called.
    Anyway WE gives me an error when I try to say "ok" in the panel where you rename your map. It tells me that my map is to big, and therefor it wont save it....
    Anyone that knows how to fix this? And I know it's possible so don't say it is'nt :(

    + Rep to who ever can help me solve this! :thumbs_up:
     
  2. meteOrain-

    meteOrain-

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    u can try renaming it manuali by searching the file from the wc3 folder
     
  3. sentess

    sentess

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I don't mean the saved files name, I talk about the games name.
     
  4. Berb

    Berb

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Resources:
    2
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    What do you mean, you made it "bigger". How big did you make it?

    I just tested making a 64x64 map into a 416x416 map and I didn't get any errors.
     
  5. DarkAngelAzazel

    DarkAngelAzazel

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Be sure to open it with JPNG again ?

    I don't believe the normal WE can do that when you increased the mapsize with jnpg
     
  6. sentess

    sentess

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How odd.... It worked this time, i'm 100% sure I used newgen last time too, but I got an error when trying to change the map name...
    Anyway! + rep to you all ;)
     
  7. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,529
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    You have to tick the Ā«Enable no limitsĀ» option on the Grimoire menu (I think Grimoire is the one).