1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Map Testing

Discussion in 'Requests' started by Marjosh38, Dec 30, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hello Hivers, I need you the test my map, because I've got problem where my map won't work on other PCs but on my PC work well. So I request to please test my map, and give feedback if my map work or wouldn't in your PC.

    Thanks in advance.


    NOTE:
    This map is Protected.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Epic Producer

    Epic Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yep, cant open your map on my NEW computer..
    ;c
     
  3. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You mean, you can't play it? In warcraft 3 ver. 1.26 up? Even in single player?
     
  4. Epic Producer

    Epic Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes. ;c sorry cant help...
     
  5. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Awtss, thanks for trying anyway. :(
     
  6. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    It works fine for me on both 1.27 and 1.30.2.
    Screenshot
    upload_2018-12-31_2-2-10.png
     
  7. Epic Producer

    Epic Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Good for you, when I open the map, my FT freezed
     
  8. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That's it... it opened.
    THANKS :D

    I wondered why other PCs won't open???

    Same what happened to the other PCs I tried. hmmm....
     
  9. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,747
    Resources:
    28
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    17
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    28
    What version did you develop the map on? There are some checklist for minimum version that a map can run.
     
  10. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    1.26???
     
  11. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,747
    Resources:
    28
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    17
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    28
    Please check your Warcraft 3 version. Some changes since 1.27 prevents maps from running on earlier versions.
     
  12. Shunpomaster

    Shunpomaster

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    worked for me
     
  13. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    But works well for them:

    hmm...
    But in others won't work, freezes the FT if to be load the map
     
  14. Shunpomaster

    Shunpomaster

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Not sure but i think 1.26 cant start a map with 9+ mb size or at least thats how i remember it.

    I tested it on 1.30. Will test it later, on 1.26 if i still got it.



    EDIT: so i found 1.26 when i tried to open the map on local it said map is too big but in single player it worked.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
  15. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yeah, on 1.26, the max file size for a map in multiplayer mode was 8 MB. They raised the limit to 128 MB upon releasing 1.27b.
     
  16. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1

    You can still play the map if you have the ByPassLimitSize:
    NOTE: This is not mine, I uploaded it to my pastebin and I don't remember whose the owner of it. :D

    FixSizeLimit | HIVE
     
  17. 3dris

    3dris

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm playing on the 1.27 version and it works for me, good map!
     
  18. Marjosh38

    Marjosh38

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanks...