Learn one ability, you cant learn the other

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 10
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
535
Im trying to amke a point in my RPG where if you learn say Frost ability, you can learn fire ones.
Is there away of triggering this? th eonly way i can think of once you learn frosta bility ot turns off the triggers that allow your charcter to learn/recieve the fire ones - but the problem with this method is if there a multiple people you end up turning off there ability to learn the fire abilitys aswell.
 
Level 8
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
357
  • Untitled Trigger 001
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Learns a skill
    • Conditions
      • Or - Any (Conditions) are true
        • Conditions
          • (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Frost Skill 1
          • (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Frost Skill 2
          • (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Frost Skill 3
          • ...
    • Actions
      • Unit - Remove Fire Skill 1 from (Triggering unit)
      • Unit - Remove Fire Skill 2 from (Triggering unit)
      • Unit - Remove Fire Skill 3 from (Triggering unit)
      • ...
You get the idea. Well, I'm not completely sure if "Unit - Remove Ability" works on hero abilities that haven't been learned yet, but I think it should.
 
Level 10
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
535
krisserz, im not 100% sure what you mean and how it would work. Maskedpoptart your method would allow the person to learn the other ability, eg you pick ice, so you shoudnt be able to learn fire, but from what i see you can choose, ice, then a fire ability then when you next choose ice it removes the fire ability??

Is there away to remove a sold item from a vendor?
 
Why don't you make it as a requirement for the Fire Spells to be learnt? Go to Object Editor on each fire spell and Techtree - Requirements, add a custom Upgrade. Once your unit learns the Frost ability, run the upgrade.
  • Trigger
  • Events
    • Unit - A unit learns a skill
  • Conditions
    • ((Learned Hero Skill) Equal to Frost Bolt)
  • Actions
    • Player - Set the current research level of (Frost Bolt //your custom upgrade) to 1 for (Owner of (Learning Hero))
So, once your unit learns Frost Bolt ability, the research will run, and the requirement of Frost ability to be learnt will enable learning and using the fire spells.
 
Level 18
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
1,971
I mean:
  • Trigger
  • Events
  • Unit - A unit enters region (ice)
  • Conditions
  • (Triggering Unit) not equal to Fire
  • Actions
  • Unit - Add Ability to (Triggering Unit) Ice
  • Set Ice = (Triggering Unit)
And then
  • Trigger
  • Events
  • Unit - A unit enters region (fire)
  • Conditions
  • (Triggering Unit) not equal to Ice
  • Actions
  • Unit - Add Ability to (Triggering Unit) Fire
  • Set Fire = (Triggering Unit)
 
Level 10
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
535
okay im still a little confused. So your hero goes to a vednor your resented with 10 spells, half fire spells other half ice, i want it so the moment you learn any of the fire you cannot learn the ice.

krisserz im still not sure how your method would work.
pharoah, i like your method, but "So, once your unit learns Frost Bolt ability, the research will run, and the requirement of Frost ability to be learnt will enable learning and using the fire spells" i can see people learning a fire ability, unlocking all the other fire abilitys, then still being able to learn the ice ones to.
 
Level 6
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
228
Here's how I'd do it

Make two invisible dummy units.
Call the first one
You already researched a fire spell!
and the second one
You already researched a frost spell!


Now go into the ability editor, and under techtree requirements, make all of the fire spells require "You already researched a frost spell!" and make all the frost spells require "You already researched a fire spell!"

When the game begins, spawn one of each unit per player.
When a player buys a fire spell, remove their You Already Researched A Fire Spell unit.
When a player buys a frost spell, remove their You Already Researched A Frost Spell unit.

That way, the second they buy a fire spell, all of the frost spells will appear blacked out, with the message
"Requires: You already researched a fire spell!"
And the same thing happens if they buy a frost spell.

You can also change the names of the units if you want the message to be different.
 
Level 10
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
535
seems like a very good idea, only problem i have now, is im using an item from a vendor, and i cant get it to stick to the tech tree requirements, its missing the field, Tch Tree - Check Rquirements - True. Unless you know of a wat arund this i may need to chnage the item used to give the spell to say a unit then quickly remove it, or would a dummy upgrade work?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top