1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Illusion Problem

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Aeroblyctos, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Hi!

    I'm creating an illusion spell. When hero is attacked an illusion will come to help the hero. But after few tries I have not made any succes. Can you perhaps little help?

    I have attached the map to the post. This should be easy, but I don't know how to do this correctly.

    The one who help me will have some rep. Thanks beforehand.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Fengik

    Fengik

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Not sure if the spell will respond if all you did was change the Order String, but im not an expert in this section xD, maybe you could base it of another spell?
     
  3. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Okay .. I've made the spell for you. :grin:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Ooh, now it works. I have never been thinking that this could be done like this.

    Thanks, really. Now my eyes are open to item abilities also.

    +rep

    EDIT: But... I still have one problem. The ability have 10 levels, how I do those levels when it's cast? I have attach the newest version of the map to post.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Kingz

    Kingz

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,470
    Resources:
    6
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    First modify an Item Illusion Ability into an unit ability,add it to your dummy unit then add this in you trigger:
    • Actions - Unit set level of ability of last created unit to level of *ability* of attacked unit


    Add this after you create your dummy but before you issue the order.
     
  6. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    I think it doens't work and I just tried...

    Perhaps you could do this? I have never been working this kind of things.
     
  7. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Well.. what changes do you want when the level is different?
     
  8. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    I will think about that later. Perhaps it lasts longer?
     
  9. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Well.. there's a bad way that you make 10 items with different duration.
    And put trigger

    • Action
    • If
      • Level of XX of attacked unit equal to ...
        • Then
          • Give XX item ..
          • Use XX item ...
            • Elseif
              • Level of XX of attacked unit equal to ...
                • Then
                  • .........
                    • .....


    And so on. :grin:
     
  10. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Well, ehh. That's too much. Isn't there any other way? Or should the spell trigger itself somehow edited?
     
  11. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    2nd way

    Another way is the same.. create 10 items..

    Use loop to make variable of 10 arrays in map initialization

    Variables
    ========
    Name: Item
    Type: Item Type
    Array size: 10

    • Map Initialization
    • Set udg_Item(1) = Item Illusion(1))
    • Set udg_Item(2) = Item Illusion(2))
    • Set udg_Item(3) = Item Illusion(3))
    • Set udg_Item(4) = Item Illusion(4))
    • Set udg_Item(5) = Item Illusion(5))
    • Set udg_Item(6) = Item Illusion(6))
    • Set udg_Item(7) = Item Illusion(7))
    • Set udg_Item(8) = Item Illusion(8))
    • Set udg_Item(9) = Item Illusion(9))
    • Set udg_Item(10) = Item Illusion(10))


    • Your Spell
    • Unit - create unit ...
    • Item - Give udg_Item(Level of Ability of Attacked Unit) to ....
     
  12. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    What about third way?
     
  13. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Searching for solution.. Please wait...

    :grin: I'm thinking now.
     
  14. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Ok, great! Because this will be a nice spell if we can make it work. I promise to give you credits.
     
  15. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Should the illusion can be selectable ?
     
  16. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Yea, of course.
     
  17. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    I've made the spell.. but only one problem.. If the attacked unit is a hero .. there will be lots of icon at the left.. :grin:
    btw, should the illusion be able to cast spells?
     
  18. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Nonnononon I don't wanna extra icons... it would look very, very stupid I think.

    And the spell itself is a passive spell.

    Can you make the spell just work with that illusion ability...?
     
  19. Ribenamania

    Ribenamania

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    It can't because it has no order string. :xxd: Still looking for better solution.
     
  20. Aeroblyctos

    Aeroblyctos

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,597
    Resources:
    24
    Models:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    22
    Resources:
    24
    Is it possible to give it a order string?