1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

i am a noobie at skins!

Discussion in 'Texturing & Surfacing' started by BaNaNa, Aug 6, 2004.

  1. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how do u make skin a model of a unit bcuz mine wont work. when i tryed to use the skin it didnt let me use the import manager it only accepts models can some1 help plz!!! :!: :!: :!: :!: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :!: :!: :!: :!: o yea same wit the icon
     
  2. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    it should work, u just need the right path for the skin
     
  3. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    it should work, u just need the right path for the skin
     
  4. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i did have the right path it just didnt load the skin all it showed was a green cube :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  5. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    are you sure you loaded the .blp file and not the .tga
     
  6. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ya
    i did do it correctly
     
  7. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    hmmm, some skins has diffrent paths in tft than in roc
     
  8. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i did the tft path not the roc
     
  9. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    did you make the skin high res? or did you restart we after you had imported the skin?
     
  10. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hmm lemme try that ok
    i think that was the problem i response after i tryed k
     
  11. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
  12. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
  13. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    dang it's so slow
    :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  14. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ok ive done the restart the skin doesnt work niehter does the icon the map only accepts models grrrrr :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: help plz!!!!
     
  15. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    i don't know, this is realy wierd what i do is that i create the skin, i convert it to blp then i import it to the map, then i save the map restarts the WE then starts the map again and the skin works.
    btw do you write blp at the end of the path like Textures\Arthas.blp
     
  16. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    if you use photoshop, do you save the tga as 32 pixels and not 24? it must be 32.
     
  17. Juice_F

    Juice_F

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Resources:
    75
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    51
    Skins:
    23
    Resources:
    75
    if you use photoshop, do you save the tga as 32 pixels and not 24? it must be 32.
     
  18. Sopho

    Sopho

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,340
    Resources:
    14
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    Try 24bit conversion to .blp with WC3 Viewer (say yes to add opaque alpha channel) works always fine for me.
     
  19. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ok ill try wat u 2 have said
    i have a mac so i have no idea wat to do wit the wc3 viewer and stuff and i use photoshop 7.0.1
     
  20. BaNaNa

    BaNaNa

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    and btw the skin didnt work how do u make models?