1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How to make a custom loadscreen with "minimap-trick"

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Tutorials' started by morguhl, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. morguhl

    morguhl

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Welcome to my first Starcraft 2 Tutorial: How to make a custom loadscreen
    All you need:
    Gimp
    http://www.gimp.org/ (free download)

    So first of all you need Gimp.
    Open it and the create a new picture with 1920 wide and 1200 height
    Now you can add your Custom Load Screen into it.
    After that you have to save it with the name minimap.tga
    Ok you´re finished with gimp now (can be closed)

    Open the Starcraft II World Editor and open your map.
    Open the Import Manager and import your saved picture (minimap.tga) this will replace the current minimap picture ( worse: you cant see the original minimap ingame anymore so if you found another way please tell me )
    So we only have to open the LoadingScreen Options and to click on custom then we browse after minimap.tga and choose it.

    Ok you´re finished now hope it was understandable and usefull to you
    (if you want to have the normal minimap ingame you should try to put the original minimap in the middle of your picture)

    Sry if there are misstakes. It´s my first tutorial as i told you ;D
     
  2. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    [​IMG]
    Seems a lot easier than just replacing the minimap.
     
  3. morguhl

    morguhl

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    hm but i cannot save something into the assets order and so i cant open my own images :/
     
  4. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Import it into Assets\Textures as the filepath, then save the map. It should appear to work.

    Make sure that you convert to .dds first, though. If you don't have anything like GIMP/photoshop, I would highly recommend using http://paint.net/. You can just open your file and save it in .dds format, quite simple.
     
  5. mjllonir

    mjllonir

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    432
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Hmmm, seems like a bad method to save your custom loadscreen. I myself use a custom loadscreen an it has nothing to do with the minimap...
     
  6. X-OMG-X

    X-OMG-X

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,942
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    8
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Just import your .tga file to the editor and go to loadscreen -> custom and select the name of your file.