1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Hero Selection Systems

Discussion in 'Trigger (GUI) Editor Tutorials' started by Eleandor, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. Great and simple to implement double click system. +rep

    You need to change one thing though:

    SelectUnit is not unit-type variable, but unit variable. I'm sure you meant that but still
     
  2. Bond009

    Bond009

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    nice, would be cool if he showed a screen shot of the menus he made though, just for show ;)
     
  3. Amargaard

    Amargaard

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,231
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    9
    Resources:
    9
  4. wickedcool

    wickedcool

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for the Awesome Guide +rep
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  5. frostloh

    frostloh

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Being the noob that I am at triggering, I can't find the
    • Herochosenbyplayer[(Player number of (Owner of (Sold unit)))] Equal to True

    trigger. Can anyone help?
     
  6. Apheraz Lucent

    Apheraz Lucent

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,312
    Resources:
    4
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    In doubleclick hero selection, it's wiser to store heroes in variables and then use Integer A if/then/else conditions, instead of wall of useless I.T.E. conditions.
     
  7. criferios

    criferios

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    can i get Herochosenbyplayer[(Player number of (Owner of (Sold unit)))] Equal to False ?
     
  8. Skunkmunken

    Skunkmunken

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    [​IMG]Tavern Initialization
    • [​IMG][​IMG]Events
      • [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]Map initialization
    • [​IMG][​IMG]Conditions
    • [​IMG][​IMG]Actions
      • [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]Set Tavern1Heroes[1] = Paladin (Tavern)
      • [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]Set Tavern1Heroes[2] = Archmage (Tavern)
      • [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]Set Tavern1Heroes[3] = Mountain King (Tavern)
      • [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]Set Tavern1Heroes[4] = Blood Mage (Tavern)
    This doesn't work, something is missing from the tutorial. I've got my tavern set up with a hero that is buyable (testet ingame), and I got the variable Tavern1Heroes right, but I can't point to a hero. When I open up the tutorial map it's there, but when I open my own map the option to pick (fx.) Paladin is just simply not there. What gives?
     
  9. xoachimtachi

    xoachimtachi

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Xin lỗi tôi đã đăng bài viết này nhưng thành thật tôi đang mong đợi các PRO chỉ có thể giúp đỡ với WE, nó không hoạt động cho người chơi 2- người chơi9, xin vui lòng cho tôi biết vấn đề này, cảm ơn mọi người đã lắng nghe! !!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      111.9 KB
      Views:
      234
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      133.5 KB
      Views:
      234
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      121.1 KB
      Views:
      234
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      138.4 KB
      Views:
      234
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      121.5 KB
      Views:
      234
    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      140.1 KB
      Views:
      235
  10. LogusMaximus

    LogusMaximus

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Not sure if this board is still active or not,but i am using the tavern and repick selections but am using about 9 different taverns. All the taverns work correctly but the repicking is what im having an issue with. When i go to repick, some taverns dont function correctly when i repick. I cant buy a champ from certain taverns. But i pick one from another then repick again and then the tavern that wasnt working starts working again but adiff one doesnt work. Also sometimes certain heroes are not selectable during repick. Any thoughts?

    I feel it may have something to do with the selection triggers but not sure. Pic linked to post.
     

    Attached Files: