1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

HELP:objects on the map

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by jarix1995, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. jarix1995

    jarix1995

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ok i downloaded some of the objects (models) and i play on a mac and when i go to place them in the editor on the ground they dont show up it comes up as a green cube what do i do??
     
  2. joel79

    joel79

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If you imported the models and it comes up as a green cube check the following...

    1. Save and restart world editor, that solves it most of the time
    2. Check if you've imported ALL of the needed files
    3. Check if you've got the correct file paths (If any are needed)

    And if none of those work chances are the models bugged :-/

    Hope that helps :D
     
  3. saphiree

    saphiree

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,074
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Remember to check if you accidently pressed "space" after you've put in the path for the model/skins. If you pressed space, the path is wrong and it wont work.

    Model paths are alway(!): the name with the war3imported/. Just remove that, and it works.
    Skins have their own path which the creator usually uploads.