1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Spell] Giving Aura an Imported Model

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by MilesHoppus, Jun 20, 2018.

  1. MilesHoppus

    MilesHoppus

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok so, I've got the custom aura model imported and in the map. At this point I"m lost. I've tried changing the Art - Target models in the abilities and buff/effects tabs to the custom imported model like you would to a unit, but the custom aura isn't showing. Obviously I"m doing something wrong and I can't figure it out! Is it in a trigger to make it work or can I do it in the Object Editor?

    Anyone able to help me out?
     
  2. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Should work without any triggers.

    Have you tested in-game or just looked in the world editor? Sometimes imported models don't show up in the WE until you reload it.

    And of course there's always the possibility the model or texture is broken in some way.
     
  3. MilesHoppus

    MilesHoppus

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yea I tried that and it still didn't work. I tried with another imported model and it worked though so it was probably just the model.

    Since you're here, I've got another similar question lol.

    I have a tree model imported and it was working ingame and in editor. Fast forward about a week or 2, I reopen my map and now it is not working..
    Any idea what could be wrong?
     
  4. Wark

    Wark

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Well, what I know about imports: they need a specific pathing sometimes, or a .blp file to also be imported.
    Did you follow the instructions to import the model on the hive website? There's a link on the webpage that says "How to import" in green.
    (Also consider: this will be different if it's a skin, not an imported model)
    For auras and effects, same thing. You just have to set it to the ability's effects.

    Alternatively, if you had problems saving the map, this could cause the models to mess up. You'll have to import them again.

    If you are using an ... illegitimate version of WC3 or one with missing files, this could also corrupt imports sometimes and make them not work (in my experience).
     
  5. MilesHoppus

    MilesHoppus

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    From what I remember it is a model but I'll check.

    I'll also give re-importing them a try.

    Another quick question: What is the actual difference between a model and a skin? It's always confused me.

    Thanks!
     
  6. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    A model is the frame and the skin is the paint.