1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

G-Host Bot problems

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Zhall, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. Zhall

    Zhall

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I know this isn't WE related, but this is were most people check, so I figured this would be my best shot.

    I'm trying to get the G-Host bot to work, and I got the .cfg file figured out after ****ing with it forever.

    However,

    When I try to join the game it says....

    Code (vJASS):
    deleting player [Zhall]: doesn't have the map and there is no local copy of the map to send


    Paths are as follows

    bot_mappath =
    map_path = Maps\Download\Orbit1.35P.w3x
    map_localpath = C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\Maps\Download\Orbit1.35P.w3x

    I've tried sooooooooo many combinations, but either the .cfg gets rejected as invalid or it won't let me download it.

    Both the ghost and map .CFG's are attached

    Thanks :goblin_boom:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DysfunctionaI

    DysfunctionaI

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    map_localpath = Orbit1.35P.w3x
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,928
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    The map path is too long for your client to support? I mean it is 5 characters longer due to you using a 64 bit OS.

    I have occasionally run into problems joining games as a result of using a 64bit OS as the map has too long name.
     
  4. Zhall

    Zhall

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Thats what it was standard, that didn't work.

    I tried moving the GHost folder to E:\GHost

    Maybe it needs to be on C drive?


    FMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

    This is pissing me off so bad.


    I made a post on Ghost's forums, it seems pretty inactive, but it's worth a shot.
     
  5. DysfunctionaI

    DysfunctionaI

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Honestly, try taking everything out of that cfg and only put these 2 lines:

    Code (Text):
    map_path = Maps\Download\Orbit1.35P.w3x
    map_localpath = Orbit1.35P.w3x
    That's what all my cfg's have in them, besides maybe an extra line or two for 'loadingame' or setting observers. All that slot data and CRC and SHA should be calculated automatically when you load the cfg, unless you're specifying them to be assigned differently.

    Also, what happens when you just use the .map command with 'orbit' instead of using a cfg?
     
  6. Zhall

    Zhall

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I removed everything except for those from the .cfg...

    And it worked!

    +rep to everyone for their help :D (the both of you, lol)
     
  7. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,928
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    When I was a young whippersnapper I remember we used to use our wooden computers to make our own sessions as we played. I think it was called hosting, yes that sounds right. All this modern bot mumbo-jumbo you young people use is luxury and likely the work of the devil!

    Wow I must be getting old.

    Do remember to set your robot to as many servers as possible since the overall density of most single servers is very low sadly. You can mix VPN servers with battlenet which is useful and exposes the game to more players. Avoid hosting maps which other host bots are hosting already since it will fragment the limited player pool and likely result in not enough players for either bot to start a proper session.
     
  8. Zhall

    Zhall

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Can Ghost host on multiple servers at once?
     
  9. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,928
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Not sure about the bot make, but basically it links the same session across multiple servers. It works because you can log into battlenet on all servers at once using the came CD key (no cross server check). Obviously VPN systems have other checks but nothing stops you from using them as well. Most robots currently host on at least 3/4 servers and a few VPNs.
     
  10. Zhall

    Zhall

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    For some reason the replays arent working?