1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Edit Hotkey Of Skill

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by konjured1103, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How to edit Hotkey of skill learned by hero?

    or any skills possessed by any unit in the map..

    how
     
  2. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    In the ability screen, go to ''Text - Hotkey - Normal''.

    Or do you mean changing hotkeys in-game?
     
  3. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    In Game sir.
     
  4. sephiroth1234

    sephiroth1234

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    In the folder where you installed WC3, there is a text file which regards to Hot Keys, there is the procedure. Read that, it won't take long....
     
  5. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,978
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Changing Hotkeys IN GAME ?
    WoW..
     
  6. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    yeah, WoW

    I dont see any trigger for in-game hotkey changing... there really isnt right?
     
  7. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've found a way, a bit complicated way, using channel spells/assorted.
     
  8. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    why would you need to change the hotkeys anyway?
     
  9. D4RK_G4ND4LF

    D4RK_G4ND4LF

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,196
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    3
    Spells:
    15
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    20
    duplicate every spell for every letter in your alphabet and add/remove them as you want

    probably no way around it unless you tell us what you want it for
     
  10. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, Let me tell you my map.
    .

    So, It's a skill arena

    There will be couple of modes, first mode is the Skill Runes spawning anywhere in the battlefield/arena.

    Upon manipulating the said rune, a random ability will be given to the manipulating unit.

    well, the skills, a conflict between skills may occur.. the hotkeys of each

    and lastly, I also have another problem

    the removal of skill upon finishing casting/using it.

    it's quite different upon removal of carrion/breathoffire/forked lightning from divineshield/other skills.

    i can't figure a way where the skills will be removed accurately.
     
  11. D4RK_G4ND4LF

    D4RK_G4ND4LF

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,196
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    3
    Spells:
    15
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    20
    maybe it could help to seperate the skills like this:
    Hotkey Q: Active spells/Attack spells
    Hotkey W: Passive spells/Defensive spells
    Hotkey E: Other spells
    Hotkey R: Ultimates
    and limit them to 1 per type or something like that so they won't conflict
     
  12. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,978
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    You must manage the game, not the game manages you
    Plan your Hotkeys accordingly to the game do it doesn't create any conflict with another Hotkeys
    Q - W - E - R is the best solution to avoid conflict issues, AND, this method is player-friendly as it provides an easier way to fire up a spell/ability
     
  13. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    you can remove the skill when the ability takes effect...

    • Events
    • Unit - A unit starts the effect of an ability
    • Actions
    • //Put your actions here if the spell is triggered...
    • Unit - Remove AbilityBeingCast from TriggeringUnit


    but maybe remove it at the last line of the code if the spell is triggered...

    and some skills that has duration will be removed when you remove ability like, locust swarm (the swarm will die if the ability gets removed)

    For this you can use TimerUtils so that you can create a timer and attach a data to it... So basically when the spell takes effect you make a new timer using TimerUtiles and then attach the ability's rawcode and units handleId to the timer and set its expiration time to the time of the duration of the spell and then make it call a function to remove the ability


    (I'm not sure but I think you can set up to 2 data per timer in TimerUtils)
     
  14. Apheraz Lucent

    Apheraz Lucent

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,312
    Resources:
    4
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Be careful. Q W E R, as the primary aspect of many maps, has it pros and cons.
    Pros is easily manipulated spell casting, while the cons it that some languages on Warcraft use Q and E as the attack/move/harvest/etc system. One of solutions, with no language shortcuts issues is the Z X C V system, which has reversed pros and cons: Not so easy to manipulate in game, but no issues with some languages.
     
  15. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Skills,

    FOr example,.

    Hero may choose what type their hero is..

    either battle or caster

    battle, have bash/critical/else,

    casters have carrion, shockwave, etc..

    how can I manage it with QWER?
     
  16. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,978
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Battle: Bash[Q] , Critical[W] , Bla Bla[E] , Bla Bloh[R]
    Caster: Carrion[Q] , Shockwave[W] , Etc[E] , Bla Bla[R]

    If the skill is passive, you just put the Hotkey activation to the "Text - Tooltip - Learn", no need for the "Level X - Text - Tooltip - Normal" since it cannot be activated (duhhh, PASSIVE SKILL)

    Or you can use Z , X , C , V as suggested by Lucent, it is more efficient I think
    (Hey, I farm Dagger of Escape by using Shadow Raze)

    All in all, it's your decision
     
  17. D4RK_G4ND4LF

    D4RK_G4ND4LF

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,196
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    3
    Spells:
    15
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    20
    z and y are switched on german keyboards so I would have to break my fingers to reach all the keys
    have an english version of wc3 though
    the german wc3 version sucked hard cause every map has Blink with b as hotkey and the move command has b as hotkey, too (german: Bewegen)
    fortunately 2alt + shift" switchs german keyboard layout to english one (on win 7, don't know about other systems)