1. Triumph has risen from these uncharted shores. The 34th Modeling Contest Results are out!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Awaken what lies in the heart of your swarm. The 17th Techtree Contest has arrived!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Hive Workshop is launching its first HD modelling contest. How HD should it be?
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff Job Openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Create a Hero with attributes!

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Tutorials' started by Khlox, May 22, 2010.

  1. plumsy460

    plumsy460

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Stack Count worked, thx :)
     
  2. plumsy460

    plumsy460

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do I change the value of an attribute through triggers?

    For instance, if I wish to create a function/Action that changes the amount of Strength by 5.


    EDIT:
    Actually, I'm interested in knowing how to change overall behavior values through triggers.
    Thanks in advance :)
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,432
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Try adding charges to the attribute behaviour. This is done by adding the attribute behaviour with a certain stack count to the unit who already has it.
     
  4. plumsy460

    plumsy460

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I appreciate your help, but I need more specific details on what needs to be done.

    Since I'm not yet that familiar with the SC2 editor, I can only sit and try out different things until something works...
     
  5. adi

    adi

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, I'm guessing you don't reply to comments because this post is quite old.

    Anyways I will still ask for help.

    I'm pretty sure I followed every step, but I also feel like i did something wrong.

    I created the learn abilities, the boost ability and my unit starts with the ability, and I can't upgrade the ability.

    (I only got to the learn ability part and i didnt do the rest because I thought it would work, or maybe I'm just missing something obvious)

    I uploaded the map.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,432
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Do not bother with learn ability, that thing is buggy as hell last time I tested. Specifically you can queue learn orders to cause abilities to level beyond their maximum level and fire learn event triggers multiple times.

    Anyway the problem is your learn ability links to no abilities to learn. The "Abilities" array does not contain any abilities. You only assigned a button to the first index.