1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Create a Hero with attributes!

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Tutorials' started by Khlox, May 22, 2010.

  1. plumsy460

    plumsy460

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Stack Count worked, thx :)
     
  2. plumsy460

    plumsy460

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do I change the value of an attribute through triggers?

    For instance, if I wish to create a function/Action that changes the amount of Strength by 5.


    EDIT:
    Actually, I'm interested in knowing how to change overall behavior values through triggers.
    Thanks in advance :)
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,996
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Try adding charges to the attribute behaviour. This is done by adding the attribute behaviour with a certain stack count to the unit who already has it.
     
  4. plumsy460

    plumsy460

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I appreciate your help, but I need more specific details on what needs to be done.

    Since I'm not yet that familiar with the SC2 editor, I can only sit and try out different things until something works...
     
  5. adi

    adi

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, I'm guessing you don't reply to comments because this post is quite old.

    Anyways I will still ask for help.

    I'm pretty sure I followed every step, but I also feel like i did something wrong.

    I created the learn abilities, the boost ability and my unit starts with the ability, and I can't upgrade the ability.

    (I only got to the learn ability part and i didnt do the rest because I thought it would work, or maybe I'm just missing something obvious)

    I uploaded the map.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,996
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Do not bother with learn ability, that thing is buggy as hell last time I tested. Specifically you can queue learn orders to cause abilities to level beyond their maximum level and fire learn event triggers multiple times.

    Anyway the problem is your learn ability links to no abilities to learn. The "Abilities" array does not contain any abilities. You only assigned a button to the first index.