1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Spell] Changing values in Abilitydata.slk for lvl 4+

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by ESTO, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. ESTO

    ESTO

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi,

    I am editing a map using the Abilitydata.slk and the main script war3map.j file. I want to edit a certain spell that can be casted on an allied unit to give it extra damage. The spell has 7 levels with the following values for the bonus damage:

    lvl 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    bonus damage 20 30 40 50 60 70 80



    I found the according line in the Abilitydata.slk file:
    alias code .... levels ... DataA1 ... DataA2 .. DataA3
    A109 Alat 7 20 30 40


    and that's it. I can only change the damage of the first 3 levels. The war3map.j file is always refering to 'A109' and its current level when the damage is added to a unit.

    But how can I change the values of the 4+ levels? Is there an extra line in Abilitydata.slk that I have missed?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. ESTO

    ESTO

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The map had been optimized with Widgetizer. I tried the same with a new map and I added a custom skill there which had 7 lvls as well The data seems to be lost for lthe higher lvls after optimzing, right? It's not possible to retrieve it?
     
  3. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Optimizer is generally broken now on newer patches. What version are you running?
     
  4. ESTO

    ESTO

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The data is still there because when the map is running on WC3 the values for lvl 4 and higher are still found.
    I solved the problem on my own and changed the values by using a hex editor.


    Regards