1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  10. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Can't test map

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by biHmapmaker, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yesterday I get that I'm making my map in WE in version of Warcraft 1.21b ( i hope you get what i talking about)
    I deleted that version, just this one left (1.24a).
    Today, I enter to edit something in my map, I start to test..
    It's error that whole my script map is wrong...
    Here is the part of the text
    Code (vJASS):
       call MoveRectToLoc( gg_rct_Einsten, GetRectCenter(gg_rct_Region_mover) )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    function InitTrig_Einstein takes nothing returns nothing
        set gg_trg_Einstein = CreateTrigger(  )
        call TriggerRegisterEnterRectSimple( gg_trg_Einstein, gg_rct_Einsten )
        call TriggerAddCondition( gg_trg_Einstein, Condition( function Trig_Einstein_Conditions ) )
        call TriggerAddAction( gg_trg_Einstein, function Trig_Einstein_Actions )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    // Trigger: Goodies
    //===========================================================================
    function Trig_Goodies_Conditions takes nothing returns boolean
        if ( not ( GetUnitTypeId(GetEnteringUnit()) == 'e000' ) ) then
            return false
        endif
        return true
    endfunction

    function Trig_Goodies_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
        call CreateNUnitsAtLoc( 1, 'E001', GetOwningPlayer(GetEnteringUnit()), GetRectCenter(gg_rct_Hero_spawn), bj_UNIT_FACING )
        call RemoveUnit( GetEnteringUnit() )
        call RemoveUnit( gg_unit_E001_0025 )
        call MoveRectToLoc( gg_rct_Godies, GetRectCenter(gg_rct_Region_mover) )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    function InitTrig_Goodies takes nothing returns nothing
        set gg_trg_Goodies = CreateTrigger(  )
        call TriggerRegisterEnterRectSimple( gg_trg_Goodies, gg_rct_Godies )
        call TriggerAddCondition( gg_trg_Goodies, Condition( function Trig_Goodies_Conditions ) )
        call TriggerAddAction( gg_trg_Goodies, function Trig_Goodies_Actions )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    // Trigger: HammerGod
    //===========================================================================
    function Trig_HammerGod_Conditions takes nothing returns boolean
        if ( not ( GetUnitTypeId(GetEnteringUnit()) == 'e000' ) ) then
            return false
        endif
        return true
    endfunction

    function Trig_HammerGod_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
        call CreateNUnitsAtLoc( 1, 'H000', GetOwningPlayer(GetEnteringUnit()), GetRandomLocInRect(gg_rct_Hero_spawn), bj_UNIT_FACING )
        call RemoveUnit( GetEnteringUnit() )
        call RemoveUnit( gg_unit_H000_0026 )
        call MoveRectToLoc( gg_rct_Hammer_God, GetRectCenter(gg_rct_Region_mover) )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    function InitTrig_HammerGod takes nothing returns nothing
        set gg_trg_HammerGod = CreateTrigger(  )
        call TriggerRegisterEnterRectSimple( gg_trg_HammerGod, gg_rct_Hammer_God )
        call TriggerAddCondition( gg_trg_HammerGod, Condition( function Trig_HammerGod_Conditions ) )
        call TriggerAddAction( gg_trg_HammerGod, function Trig_HammerGod_Actions )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    // Trigger: AuraGod
    //===========================================================================
    function Trig_AuraGod_Conditions takes nothing returns boolean
        if ( not ( GetUnitTypeId(GetEnteringUnit()) == 'e000' ) ) then
            return false
        endif
        return true
    endfunction

    function Trig_AuraGod_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
        call CreateNUnitsAtLoc( 1, 'E003', GetOwningPlayer(GetEnteringUnit()), GetRectCenter(gg_rct_Hero_spawn), bj_UNIT_FACING )
        call RemoveUnit( GetEnteringUnit() )
        call RemoveUnit( gg_unit_E003_0053 )
        call MoveRectToLoc( gg_rct_AuraGod, GetRectCenter(gg_rct_Region_mover) )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    function InitTrig_AuraGod takes nothing returns nothing
        set gg_trg_AuraGod = CreateTrigger(  )
        call TriggerRegisterEnterRectSimple( gg_trg_AuraGod, gg_rct_AuraGod )
        call TriggerAddCondition( gg_trg_AuraGod, Condition( function Trig_AuraGod_Conditions ) )
        call TriggerAddAction( gg_trg_AuraGod, function Trig_AuraGod_Actions )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    // Trigger: Spell God
    //===========================================================================
    function Trig_Spell_God_Conditions takes nothing returns boolean
        if ( not ( GetUnitTypeId(GetEnteringUnit()) == 'e000' ) ) then
            return false
        endif
        return true
    endfunction

    function Trig_Spell_God_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
        call CreateNUnitsAtLoc( 1, 'H00F', GetOwningPlayer(GetEnteringUnit()), GetRectCenter(GetPlayableMapRect()), bj_UNIT_FACING )
        call RemoveUnit( GetEnteringUnit() )
        call RemoveUnit( gg_unit_H00F_0042 )
        call MoveRectToLoc( gg_rct_Spell_Caster, GetRectCenter(gg_rct_Region_mover) )
    endfunction

    //===========================================================================
    function InitTrig_Spell_God takes nothing returns nothing
        set gg_trg_Spell_God = CreateTrigger(  )
        call TriggerRegisterEnterRectSimple( gg_trg_Spell_God, gg_rct_Spell_Caster )
        call TriggerAddCondition( gg_trg_Spell_God, Condition( function Trig_Spell_God_Conditions ) )
        call TriggerAddAction( gg_trg_Spell_God, function Trig_Spell_God_Actions )
    endfunction
     


    And like that... I try to rr computer and stuffs like that, try to wait a little, but it isn't f' working.
    Is there anyway that I can edit my map like this ? I think, I can edit it, but I can't save it or test it.
    It's realy stupid ... and it's anoying me.....
    + Rep who helps
     
  2. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    If im wrong, this is just a converted trigger (gui>jass) .. why you just don't do the trigger again in GUI .. ?
     
  3. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I done in GUI (I don't know work with JASS) but this is the error that realy anoying me ... It's says that whole map triggers and stuffs like that aren't done good...
     
  4. reason 3

    reason 3

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    This is probably the error he is getting...(he is not posting his trigger).
    Post the whole error plz...
     
  5. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It's almost impossible ... Because the error will be ab. 20 pages in word and more.. It's WHOLE, read WHOLE script of my map. I done it in GUI, error shows me in JASS.
     
  6. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Export all triggers, then delete them from the map, then import them again and try to test.
    If that doesn't help - I can't think of anything else, but to remake all triggers -.-
     
  7. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How to export them all by once time -.-
     
  8. reason 3

    reason 3

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Try delete one,then test,delete another then test,until you find what's the exact trigger which causes the error.
     
  9. jharty101

    jharty101

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    had the same problem just uninstallled and deleted every single thing in my wc3 folder and then my map editor worked :cool:
     
  10. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    File -> Export Triggers
    File -> Import Triggers
     
  11. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I Try to delete ALL triggers but still don't work + There is no Export/Import triggers, only strings :r
     
  12. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Open the trigger editor, then click the upper left button named "File" then click "Export Triggers".
     
  13. DaVooDooMan

    DaVooDooMan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did you delete the trigger ''melee intialization''? :p

    EDIT: I just realize that is for winning the game instantly. Ignore this post.
     
  14. CrueIIntentions

    CrueIIntentions

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    440
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do you have any custom scripts??? You may have the wrong variable name. I had that problem happen. One "()" missing causes a massive error. Even when missing only one. If that doesnt work. Post your map - if you don't mind. And get one of us to look into it.
     
  15. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Ok it may sound stupid but, try to make a new map without triggers and don't delete the melee initialiazation one ... just Disable it and then Enable it, if the errors appears again, then you need to reinstall your Warcraft, if the errors don't appear, then the problem is with your map.
     
  16. Cheezeman

    Cheezeman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Which line gives you a syntax error and what does it say?
     
  17. supertoinkz

    supertoinkz

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,813
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    25
    w8, I got a question for you
    Hidden ^^
    Did you use Warcraft Version Switcher to switch your WC3 to 1.24?